Phantom Circuit header image

WelcomeBlogAboutFeatures & HighlightsFAQSend MusicContactListen Now

Listen Now

Listen to the latest edition of Phantom Circuit

... or see below for previous editions!

If the embedded Mixcloud player in this section is not available in your browser, please see your other options for listening.

Listen to previous editions / See the playlists

Here's a list of all past editions of Phantom Circuit, with links to audio players (in nearly all cases) and full playlists.

Series 5

Series 5 is the current series of Phantom Circuit. It began in March 2016.

🔊 Listen + playlists + links 👻 Features/keywords
271: Recollection NNYZ?, John Foxx, Niteffect, L'Effet c'est Moi, Whirlywirld, The Tornadoes, Wendy Carlos, The Shining Levels, Polypores, RiLF, Rovi, Pam Tims Cramer, Brandumize, Zohell and Electric Organic.
270: Blustery Days Go Ask Alice, Download, Blastcraft, α Ori & Filmy Ghost, Phono Ghosts, Negative Neutron, Djamain Sisters, Carl Matthews, Daphne Oram, Helen Kane, Dissolved, Mister Keys, Illl, Tangerine Dream and Vic Mars.
269: Muscle Beach Party Juno Lazermachine, Niteffect, John Novak, Beautytone, Operation Mind Control, Primitive Calculators, Annette, Severed Heads, Gaetano Fontanazza, Eeem (Eim), A Drama Radio, The Rude Awakening, Rho, CHROM '47 and Spintribe.
268: In Mid-Air Otto Dix, MEZ, Fa le Brou, Paul Nagle, Phono Ghosts, Inge K, Brunald, Klinik, Zanye East, Bonzo Dog Band, La Femme, Jean Jacques Perrey and Mama Cass Elliott.
267: Sonic Attack Hawkestrel, Introspectrum, Dissolved, JFrank, Magenta, Amanita Phalloides & Heavenchord, Mister Vapor, Natural Life Essence, Antoine de Muynck, Filmy Ghost, Eric Siday and In Vitro.
266: Just You Wait and See Bad Comfort, Toxic Chicken, Tita Sister, SL Telles / Glenn Sogge / A.H. Fork, Tecra, Carnivorous Plants, Myopic Ape, Ars Sonor, Virlyn, Tony Blackburn, Langax and Cialyn.
265: Same Wavelength Room of Wires, Old Weird, Severed Heads, Smersh, Julien A. Lacroix, Heron & Crane, The Nautiloids, Gods Gift, Juana Molina, Jumble Hole Clough, Devon Loch, O.P.A.L., Visonia and Jeremy Stokes.
264: O log(y) Homogenized Terrestrials, Tom Dissevelt, Getdizzzy, Toxic Chicken, Jodie Lowther, Willie Wonder, Whettman Chelmets, Ghosts of Electricity, Malcolm [1], Malcolm [2], Doris Norton, Skipism, The Little Hand of the Faithful, and Univers Zero.
263: Highways Blick|Trio, elAstrum, Black Robert, Leaving Richmond, Gwasg Gelert, Wintereason, EE7A, Jeremy Stokes, John Pfeiffer, Nux Vomica, The Unknown Sound Collective and Pat Prilly.
262: With a session by Norah Lorway An exclusive session by Norah Lorway plus music by My Own Cubic Stone, Axiom 23, Philippe Cassard, Piero Umiliani, Zespół Instrumentalny Marka Sewena, Hula, Must-Bangg-My-Korpse, Z G A and Redshift.
261: With a session by Eastern Fear Ritual An exclusive session by Eastern Fear Ritual plus music by Constant Light, Martin Rach, M.Nomized, Eko_Fisk, FVNGVM, Quimper, Norah Lorway and 4T Thieves & Pandacetamol.
260: With a session by Eric Random An exclusive session by Eric Random plus music by Nuclear Whale, Visonia, Thomas Dolby, Junichi Akagawa, Bryce Eiman, Kieran Mahon, Covolux, Bloom de Wilde, Schmaidl and Malcolm Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop.
259: Wired for Sound Figurative Theatre, The Leaf Library, 4T Thieves, Eric Random, Caroline Munro, NNYz?, Carl Matthews, FSME, Trova, Skipism, The Little Hand of the Faithful and A Handful of Dust.
258: Cult Cargo Simon Heartfield, Aupheus, Xavier Corbera, Lucy Gooch, Kanal Drei, Signs, Temple Ov Saturn, The Northern Lighthouse Board, Baker Street Philharmonic, Rezo Glonti, Lata Ramasar, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Murray Ewing and Norah Lorway.
257: Code Gwasg Gelert, M W Daniels, Halogen Star, The Leaf Library, Salook, Crows Labyrinth, Covolux, Princess Commodore 64, Obscure Formats and Wizards Tell Lies.
256: Zenzizenzizenzic Show 100 in hexadecimal brings you Eniac, Simon Irvine, Katia Guerreiro, Hypp Fractal, Filmy Ghost, Eastern Fear Ritual, Marylin Scott, Danielle Dax, Experiment#508, Hardwired, Tristesse de la Lune, Joy Division, Simon Heartfield and Sofía Bertomeu.
255: With a session by Toxic Chicken Toxic Chicken lays down some tracks in an eggsclusive session recorded for Bantam I mean Phantom Circuit and there is also Field Lines Cartographer, Jenny Tseng (甄妮), Whettman Chelmets, Opal東京, Leaving Richmond, Tom Ellard, Laurie Anderson and Rancid Poultry. Don’t be chicken; give it a listen!
254: Half-Light Eastern Fear Ritual, Panopticon, Elemental Noise, Chubby Wolf, Xqui, Azalia Snail, Neon, Yellow Magic Orchestra, Grimes, Sébastien Wright, Off Land and Jean-Michel Jarre.
253: Ghost Particles Bad Comfort, Filmy Ghost, Visonia, Dissolved, Polypores, Rogue Spore, Luke Lund, Superlauncher, NFL X, NNYZ?, The Sound, Onuma Singsiri and Experiment#508.
252: Lichtung Gelier Jonathan, Carl Matthews, Cyanbaal, Escaped Trees, Adam Balusik, Jay-Dea Lopez, Vangelis, Eastern Fear Ritual, Meteora, Lluvia Ácida, 82-75 and Spaceship.
251: Evidently Chicken Time キラヨシ, Machinefabriek, Kid Mania, John Novak, Neil Scrivin, SiJ, Field Lines Cartographer, Dubstar, Flamengo, Toxic Chicken and Kinsâme.
250: Sweet FA Jean-Claude Risset, Jay-Dea Lopez, Harold Budd/Ruben Garcia/Daniel Lentz, Chelidon Frame, Fabrik, Cisfinitum, Rephazer, Marcy, Peter Ivers, The Master Musicians of Dyffryn Moor, Beau, Kirill Mazhai, Remetemen and Anjelika Akbar.
249: In a Wonderland They Lie Willie Wonder, Pyrolator, Henrique Martins Duarte, Go Ask Alice, Laibach, The Rockin’ Ramrods, Lewis Francis, DR, Severed Heads, Transient, Psychics, Piero Umiliani, McDonald & Sherby, Folded Grid and Cloud Diameter.
248: Heirloom Kleine, Laurie Anderson, Tos-Khol, Natural Life Essence, Raymond Clarke, Wendy Carlos, Manb, Lone Cosmonaut, Wizards Tell Lies, Neil Scrivin, Patrick Bates, Dane Jacobs and David Bowie.
247: Around the Clock Baradit, The Hardy Tree, Chelidon Frame, Tess Conway, Fellirium, Leegajus, Giampiero Boneschi, Circus of Mind, Pancy Lau, EUS/Postdrome/Saåad, Abdulla Rashim, Giovanni Tommaso, Dissolved and Repeated Viewing.
246: Head Span Filmy Ghost, Entaclishus, DsorDNE, Logical Disorder, C. Reider, Patrick Bates, Tristan Welch, SofÍa Bertomeu Hojberg, You’re Alive But You Are Dead, Sea of Åland, Vėjopatis, Auditive Escape, Moschops and Severed Heads.
245: Chaotic Tin Rump Accasari, Daniel & Mikael Tjernberg, Public Image Ltd, Ben Fleury-Steiner, Astralingua, Doctor Ellis, Sad Man, Renaldo & the Loaf, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Lata Ramasar and Talk
244: Arid Outpost Wizards Tell Lies, Ben Lukas Boysen, The Mockers, Cabaret Voltaire, DMLLL, Tale Twist, Shylock, Fever Knife, Thuoom, Natural Life Essence and HAWN.
243: Alarm Blaxleep, Gimu, Ike Yard, Beautify Junkyards, V.K and Sci-Fi, Sleep Data, Grouper, Grey Frequency, Sinoath, Mathieu Lamontagne & Emmanuel Toledo and Jumble Hole Clough
242: Crush Front 242, Kane Ikin, Magma, Braindamage, R.E.K., Dubstar, Charmant Juliette and Darksider, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Analogrunner, Tomita, Steve Hillage, You’re Alive But You Are Dead, Moloko and White Russia.
241: Plenty HAWN, David Cross, Secret Archives of the Vatican, Karl Richter / Münchener Bach-Chor / Münchener Bach-Orchester, Portal, Jumble Hole Clough, Strange Lights, Grey Frequency, Astralingua, Eeem (Eim), Hypp Fractal, Wizards Tell Lies, Geckko and Repeated Viewing.
240: With a session by Godmouth + Dim Red Glo A collaborative session by Godmouth + Dim Red Glo plus music by Vejopatis, Anton Szandor LaVey, Daniel & Mikael Tjernberg, kAzooo, Quimper, EMBA Soundsystem, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Alio Die, Les Paul and Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin.
239: With a session by Elizabeth Joan Kelly Set off with Phantom Circuit for ‘Departure 2019’, a wide-ranging musical excursion created for the show by Elizabeth Joan Kelly in session, plus music by John Baker, Meat Beat Manifesto, John Fo160, Daniel John Williams, Die Tanzdiele, Crystal Jaqueline, Aphex Twin, Hardy Fox, The Residents and Suburban Lawns.
238: With a session by Whettman Chelmets Frenetic lullabies in a session by Whettman Chelmets plus AEM, Airboy Express, Rovi, The Protecious, Ta160ess, Forseti, RW Able, Eko Fisk, Static Movement, Boards of Canada & Die Doraus und die Marinas.
237: With a session by Daniel J. Williams Hypnotic electroacoustic collage in a session by Daniel J. Williams plus music by Jeff Morris, Basic Elements, Norah Lorway, Quimper, Renamenax, Concretism, Sea of Åland and Bleupulp.
236: Spirit Answerphone Charles Bobuck, Ta160ess, Gurdonark, Mattin, Headband, Ginny Arnell, Severed Heads, Red Plane, Carya Amara, Alan Feanch, Vi Res, Captain Beefheart & His Magic Band, Masover and Mikra.
235: Resolution Palsekam, Daniel John Williams, Net, 4T Thieves, Isobel Ccircle~, Abstract Thought, Broken Thoughts, Seatman and Powell, Carl Matthews, Dublock, Bert Kaempfert and His Orchestra, Systematics and Jean-Luc Ponty.
234: Rough Beasts Quimper, Sébastien Wright, Graeme Miller & Steve Shill, Noise Unit, The Ghost Between the Strings, Eyeball, Michael Perilstein, Tuxedomoon, Agitation Φ | Sana Ziist Janjua | Myrh | Astarte 23, Söll, Coil, Gallery Six & Oblivia and Volksmund.
233: Voices in the Dark Niets, Kabukimono, Circus, a.d.du.nord, May and December, Jodie Lowther, Farlanders, Tony Blackburn, Pete Shelley, Gaetano Fontanazza and Steve Jansen & Richard Barbieri.
232: No Other Green World Isobel Ccircle~, Karl Richter / Münchener Bach-Chor / Münchener Bach-Orchester, Casa Loma Orchestra, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Claude Larson, Crimson Butterfly, Neurokinetix_MIK, LIMBC, Brian Eno, Tony Diana & Lambmother, Bley-Peacock Synthesizer Show and Norah Lorway.
231: An Udder Green World Marilyn Roxie, Sevenism, Fellirium, Red Plane, Natural Life Essence, Jodie Lowther, Lezet, Bisamråtta, Heaven Deconstruction/The Young Gods, Carl Matthews, Queen Adreena, Wet Taxis and Doctor Ellis.
230: According to His Circuits Brian Eno, E.g Oblique Graph, Adam Mańkowski, Roy Ayers Ubiquity, Elvii Marten, Webcore, PFS, saneLIV, Seatman and Powell with Belbury Poly, These Trails, Grouper, Gerhard Narholz, Radionics Radio, Daniel John Williams, Noisense and Alquimia.
229: Rosebud Doctor Ellis, Carl Matthews, D Rothon, 4T Thieves, Hypp Fractal, Lucifer (Mort Garson), Ruth White, Hardy Fox, Françoise Hardy, Beautytone, Hollis “Fat Head” Washington, Sad Man and Monty Python.
228: Halloween 2018 Halloween edition. Haunting music and terrifying timbres from Clothearz, Allogenic, Quimper, 1982, Colin Stetson, Soul Transition, Jumble Hole Clough, Electric Frankenstein, Ruth White and Anda Volley.
227: Seasoned Autumnal sounds by Vulgar Débil, Warrego Valles, Mathieu Lamontagne and Emmanuel Toledo, Carya Amara, Harold Budd, Milan Pilar, Repeated Viewing, The Unseen, The Unrecorded, Paul Nagle, Elizabeth Joan Kelly, Elizabeth Joan Kelly x Xqui, Cowboy Flying Saucer, OurCarbone, Nonima, Alessandro Bonino and Lone Cosmonaut.
226: Tense Birthday Phantom Circuit celebrates its 10th birthday with music by National Sound, Brian Hodgson, Don Harper, Peter Howell and the BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Jodie Lowther & A.R.C Soundtracks, M4T, The Last Little Bit, Flying Species, Georges Rodi, Noisense, John Callaghan, Kraftwerk, Laibach, Richard Grassby-Lewis & The Insects, The Hunted Hare, The Residents, Irmin Schmidt and Bridget St. John.
225: Synthesis Anglezarke, Vulgar Débil, Kirsten Bråten Berg/Ale Moller, Rainbow Serpent, Sandra, Turvia, Whettman Chelmets, Solanaceae Tau, Alzar – DrOwL, Elizabeth Joan Kelly, Chris & Cosey, Closeyoureyes, Bocksholm and Astrovia.
224: Flashbacks Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Dick Mills / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, The Unrecorded, Kepier Widow, Gilman Mom, Glitchfield Plaines, Evgthug1, Judy Collins, Death Kneel, Nostalgie Éternelle, DR, Helen Kane, Rita Braga and the Pete Jolly Trio & Friends.
223: The Mystery of the Fifteen Sounds “Isn’t it nice? We’re number one and so forth. Isn’t it sweet being unique?”. Jane & Barton, Whettman Chelmets, Dub Bred, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, The Velvet Underground, Hypp Fractal, Non Dolet, Annette Hanshaw, Delta 5, Grouper, Mrscientificterms & Bicho Raro, Norah Lorway, Tambay, Azalia Snail and Simon Heartfield.
222: Progress Tom Ellard, Dave Sarkys, David Bowie, Sieben, You’re Alive but You Are Dead, The Wizard, The Young Gods, Jim & Tammy and their Friends, Suburban Lawns, Saloon, MacroNoise, Carl Matthews, Plinth, Time_Controlled_Organism and .mp3Neptune.
221: Water (What It is Good For) Get down with the sounds of Rondo Hatton, Whettman Chelmets, Daphne Oram & Desmond Briscoe / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Jodie Lowther, Tambay, Ray Davies and the Button Down Brass, Laibach, Tomita, Sevenism, Sounds of Belovodye, Gilman Mom, P.D. Wilder and Norah Lorway.
220: Creatures All aboard for Dub Not Pop, Owlbinos of Northfield, Vangelis, Sieben, R. Crumb and his Cheap Suit Serenaders, The Hunted Hare, Steve Roach, Pornosect, L’Effet c’est Moi, Fong Fei Fei and You’re Alive but You Are Dead.
219: Everybody’s Night It’s everybody’s night for Filmy Ghost, Jodie Lowther, The Outcast, Brioskj, Deux, Bojoura, Interbella, Deef, Drehton, Bleak Fiction, Frau Holle, Glenn Branca, Cisfinitum / Miguel Ruiz / Alexei Borisov, Ultramerda II and Horst Fischer. Is it not?
218: Optic Charm Unit See your way to being charmed by the music of Aileen Stanley, Tom Ellard, Sparks, Neu!, Salaryman, Empty Helix, Giant Gutter from Outer Space, Morocco Dave, C. Reider / Eyelight, Simon Heartfield, Dissolved & Nonima and Sevenism.
217: Hi, Trim Occupant Who’s that at the door? It’s Phantom Circuit, offering you music by K.Markov, Keith Seatman, saneLIV, Eeem (Eim), False Door, Norah Lorway, Opendoor, Moolah, The Residents, LoE LoF LoN / Wayne Rex, Spaceship and Corina Lawrence / Uji. Be sure to listen or Gort won’t be happy.
216: Sing Something Simple Trip out to unearthly and earthy music by John Fiddy & Jim Harbourg, Norah Lorway, Sevenism, Abecedarians, Otherchannels, Deux, Natali Kaufmann, Swingin’ Medallions, Suburban Lawns, Su Tissue, Hope Every Day, Constant Light and Turvia.
215: Seventh Heaven Phantom Circuit brings you your first chance to hear the forthcoming album by Sieben along with the new sounds of Revbjelde, Buckner Building, Wizards Tell Lies, Dublock, Sevcom All Stars, Tom Ellard, Petridisch, Ivan Black, Confessor and Bloodkry.
214: Iconic Tramp Hut A little old place where we can get music by My Last Melancholy, Azalia Snail, Caroline K, Linda William’, EE7A, Kremaster, Francis Rimbert, 36, Tom Ellard, Philip Sulidae, Carya Amara, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Leaving Richmond, Transient and Dub Not Pop.
213: Ai Latini, amore è Roma in Italia Loops at a spool. Quimper, Jane and Barton, Buckner Building, on_14, Paddy Kingsland, Joe Frawley, Oneiroid Psychosis, Severed Heads, Annette Peacock, jmdkm, Nick R 61 & Kendall Wa, Zacharias, Alan Hawkshaw & Brian Bennett and Opus III.
212: With a session by Simon Heartfield In his session for Phantom Circuit, Simon Heartfield brings us ‘D is for Derrida’, a piece inspired by Ken McMullen’s film ‘Ghost Dance’ (1983). Simon is assisted by his long-time collaborator Keith Seatman. There is also music by Kim Kristensen, Retep Folo, Stanislav Rubyteno, Leaving Richmond, Le Syndicat Electronique, Hawkwind, Nonima and Repeated Viewing.
211: The Strangest Music from the Upstairs Kitchen John Morris, Viejo Café de Europa, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Revbjelde, Dead Can Dance, Grant Moros, Piero Umiliani, Yellow6, Malaria, Domingues & Kane, The Residents, Djivan Gasparyan, Norah Lorway and Portal.
210: Lords of the Dance Centuries Take some time out to listen to Robert Rental & The Normal, Bert Kaempfert, Rogue Collective, Crawling Chaos, Pete Prescription, Hollywood Brats, Brattt, HerrGottSax, Mina Lord, Lord Litter, The Residents, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, John Fo160 and Юрий Бучма.
209a: A Phantom Circuit Mix for Secret Self A mix by Phantom Circuit for the Secret Self radio show, with music by Palsekam, Eric Random, Der Plan, M, HermeneutecH, Tristesse de la Lune, Desiderii Marginis, Delerium, Swaying Smoke, Jodie Lowther, Księżyc, Squinancywort, Dissolved, Klaus Morlock, Pandacetamol, Marc Wilkinson, Redshift, Andre Tschaskowski and Panic Heart.
209: Nobody Walks Slower than You Dubpixel, Richard Vimal, Faastwalker, Alquimia, Norah Lorway, Embers Below Zero, DID, Band X, Ayalew Mesfin & Black Lion Band, Richard Grassby-Lewis & Mark Anderson, Malicious Wonderland, Mladen Franko and Flesh Eating Foundation.
208: Fab Christmas Christmas edition with music by Slaw, Sy Mann, Marcy, Jodie Lowther, Tomita, Bernard Szajner, Carya Amara, T.a.t.u., Paul McCartney, The Happy Crickets, Dreamstate, Galun, ZXC, Castleview and Coil.
207: Sanctuary Nasienie, Richard Grassby-Lewis & The Insects, Orkes Gambang Kromong Naga Mustika, Wildhoney, David Bowwow, Øystein Jørgensen/Chris Silver T., Annette Hanshaw, James Wolf, Siamgda, Jodie Lowther, We Are the Wooden Houses, Karlheinz Stockhausen and Friends of Alice Ivy.
206: The Big Numbers Quimper, Trillion Catz, Джан Ку, Dolls Come to Life, Tremor, The Residents, Jmdkm, Janice Nicholls, Wire, Eric Random, Teddy Lasry, Carya Amara, Blasts Atomic!, Entaclishus, Sam Gopal and Hawkwind.
205: Minor IT Catch-Up Dick Mills / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Carter Tutti Void, 30(eks), Mannschreck, Bruce Gilbert, Bleeding Bug, Inicolabug, Mainmatic, Carya Amara, Poeme Electronique, Joe Frawley and Simon Heartfield.
204: Halloween 2017 – The Return of Werdwolfen Halloween edition with Werdwolfen in session plus music from Spencer Moore, Procol Harum, Repeated Viewing, The Hunted Hare, Asgard, Ivanov Down, Mike Batt and Friends, Joseph LoDuca, Crna Barbi, PaRtY-CaNnOn, Tristram Cary and Lovekrafty.
203: Monarchic, I Putt Severed Heads, Gel-Sol, Tenderfoot Edwards, Red Spells Red, Lucette Bourdin, Jóhann Jóhannsson, Khan Tengri, Kandahar, Magida El Roumi, Rüdiger Lorenz, Electrophon, Blasts Atomic!, Métal Urbain and Starter.
202: With a session by D.N.P – Dub Not Pop Division Chris Downing’s D.N.P now has a dub division and its debut session is in this edition of Phantom Circuit along with the sounds of Monty Python, Boobs of DOOM, IOK-1, Nuclear Whale, Frau Holle, Joy Division, Danielle Dax and Eric Random.
201: A Space Fullness Off Lack, Heavenchord, Danieto, Leere, Chaos as Shelter, Palsekam, Squadron Scramble, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin featuring Norwood Grimes, Gil Flat, Nara Leão, Semi Sailor, Spaceship and Stone Glass Steel.
200: Double Century We’ve reached show #200! Join us at the press of a button for The Force Dimension, Infinity Night, You’re Alive but You Are Dead, David Shire, Denny Zeitlin, Mirrorring, Swell Sounds, Organoid, Gilroy Mere, Exoteric Continent and Earcom 2.
199: Iconic Trump Hat Cindy Kat, Kid Schurke & Brain Hall, Kraftwerk, Richiro Manabe, Power-Pack, Petridisch, Observation Point, Norah Lorway, Stellardrone, Church Universal and Triumphant, Inc. featuring Elizabeth Clare Prophet, Astoria Sound, Geolm and Wojciech Golczewski.
198: With a session by Mr Slater’s Parrot The debut radio session by Mr Slater’s Parrot plus music by Moondog, From the Bogs of Aughiska, Scyye, Sunhiilow, Bonzo Dog Band, Martin Denny, Craig Sibley, Bixio – Frizzi – Tempera, Winterberg, Astoria Sound and Spaceship.
197: Compact Hit Ruin The Goodies, Vozrozhdeniya, The Radiophonic Workshop, Cabaret du Ciel, Nara Leão, The Yardbirds, Pari Zanganeh, Concerto Amsterdam, Bernie Green and His Orchestra, Lisa Librarian, eu, Martial Canterel, Petridisch, Warren Daly, Stuart Chalmers and Wojciech Golczewski
196: Universal Product M is We, Eno, Conrad Schnitzler, Yellow6, Lower Synth Department, Nick Tremo, Gong, Steroid Maximus, Napoleon XIV, Pepe Jaramillo, Eyeball, Citizen 12B, White Noise and Anlieger Frei.
195: Patriotic Munch J.P. Decerf, Thuoom, Edgar Froese, Water Borders, Faust, Ivan Mormo, Sans, Quanthe, The Comsat Angels, Demonic Sweaters and Absolute Body Control.
194: Shadows and Reflections ShadowmastΞr, Iamtheshadow, Tones on Tail, Gross Prophet, Mark Shreeve, Negra Branca, Julia van der Piller, The Radiophonic Workshop, Blacklight, Dissolved, Shatterfreak, Mirrorring, 4T Thieves and The Cure.
193: Northern Lights Ephemeris, Brian Eno, Cyborg Project, Zoviet France & Fossil Aerosol Mining Project, Strange Lights, Dafra19, Olde Warp, Simon Heartfield, Ullapul Lune, [Unknown artist], Streetmark, Charles Bernstein, Quimper, Axel Simone and Stephanie Merchak.
192: Prospects Tiny Synth, Wizards Tell Lies, Ï-Dogx, Spaceship, Throbbing Gristle, Revbjelde, The Residents, Pancake Promises, d’Animal, Logical Disorder, Sternenspringer, Deer God, Lucette Bourdin and the Radiophonic Workshop featuring Martyn Ware & Steve Jones.
191: Neoteric Research Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Kieran Mahon, Percival Pembroke, Sea of Åland, Norah Lorway, Nonconnah, Bruce Gilbert, Najma, Schleimer K, Soiled / Marcus H, Wizards Tell Lies and Jon Brooks.
190: Unity Pancake Promises, Keith Seatman, Cowboy Flying Saucer, Captain D.J., Chris Craft, Suspiria, D.N.P, Severed Heads, Simon Heartfield, Solemn Shapes, The Sound, Eyeball, Vice Versa, Maska Genetik, Norah Lorway and Lalo Schifrin.
189: With a session by Kieran Mahon With a session by Kieran Mahon plus music by Sati Mata, Wizards Tell Lies, Anthony King, Jeremy Stokes, Dead Can Dance, Diamanda Galas, John Inman, Coil, Echo & the Bunnymen, Philips Research Laboratories, Pat Prilly / Jean-Jacques Perrey, Alcyon, Jean-Louis Bucchi and Matt Howden.
188: Clear Skies Solemn Shapes, Dat Garcia, Apple Snails, Scrapple, 4T Thieves, A Drama Radio, Джан Ку, The Blue Wing Console, Sun Inside, Yoursck, How Hot Is Your Cloud? and Safir Nòu.
187: Catnip Chum Trio The Count, Quimper, Harold Budd, Sonornote + Sobrio + Unlogic Thing, A.C. Marias, Astrud Gilberto, Robert Görl, Danielle Dax, Catnip & Claws, Pheelia, Ploof, Fripp & Eno, The John Buzon Trio and Kármán Voh.
186: Hip Romantic Cut Elvis Costello, Field Lines Cartographer, Owlbinos of Northfield, Haifa Wehbe, Michael Nyman, Herbie Flowers & Barry Morgan, Dumdum Score, Warning, Tiger Lily, Randomize, Yrrow, Bridget St. John and Foreber.
185: Manic Pitch Tour Kathryn Tickell, Mandrill, Deutsch-Amerikanische Freundschaft, 4T Thieves, Mike Vickers, Boards of Canada, D. Bradnam & W. Burrows, Birdy, Mr Slater’s Parrot, Carya Amara, Aptoms, Poon Sow Keng, André Szigethy and Billy Batty.
184: Last Christmas Christmas edition. And so this is… the last edition of Phantom Circuit for 2016, with a seasonal theme and an eclectic assortment of music for you. The sounds come from Allie Moss, Wout Steenhuis and the Kontikis, Antena, Jayram Acharya, BooDooRoo,Sy Mann, Dissolved, Fini Tribe, Sephiroth, Werdwolfen, Lallo Gori, Robert Fripp, MX-80 Sound, The Truth about Frank, Severed Heads, Durutti Column and Liongrl.
183: Shadow Systems Sobria Ebrietas, Marasma Zibra, Kraftwerk, Computerhacken, TeHÔM, Apoptose, Dumdum Score, Far East Family Band, Kieran Mahon, The Hardy Tree, Frøkedal and Astoria Sound.
182: You’re the Puppet Paul Minesweeper, Quimper, Jodie Lowther, Kek-W Bees, Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, The Sinking Longboat, Puppet Show, Ambelion, John Fo160, Colosseum II, Howard Shore, Renaissance, 7JK, John Barry, April Larson, Sciuza, Scyye, Amir Sofi, Submix, Fellirium, Lutz Thuns and NenTE.
181: Night is My Day Deleyaman, Bleak Fiction,Eric Peters, Ronald Marquisee, The Residents, Bobuck, Phirnis, Frøkedal, Weerthof, Los Microwaves, P.E. De Oskars, J.D. Robb, Laibach, ekwalm, Transient, Jonas Reinhardt, Robin Guthrie & Harold Budd, Michal Prokop & Framus Five, Lastboss, The Terribles, From Nursery to Misery, Happiness Band (فرقة الهابنس), Pheelia, Young and in the Way, Shinkiro, Anda Volley, Drosselbart, A Murder of Angels, Stabilo, DeepDark and nisei23.
180: Featuring an interview with Sieben (2016) Featuring a chat with Matt Howden alias Sieben about his latest live and recorded work, plus music by the Silver Darlings, Ulf Knudsen, Black Wedding, Broadcast, Aeron, the Tapeworm Vessel, 18:e Oktober, Brian Hodgson, Cousin Silas & Kevin Lyons, Sonologyst & Kshatriy, Martin Wester & Bernhard Hering, Avoidant,Mitoma, Eric Random, The Sammy Burdson Group, Julie Murphy, Claude Larson, Graham Bond, 7JK, Skare Krau, Harald Grosskopf, Dissonant Elephant, The Elephant Frame and Carol Anne McGowan.
179: New Adventures Quimper, Telex, Entheogen, Medroxy Progesterone Acetate, Suicide, Plasticon, In Darkness, K.Markov, Joy Division, Gjallarhorn, Palais Schaumburg, Nelson Riddle, Paul Edmund-Davies & Nigel Edmund Jones, Armando Sciascia, Abrahaz, Context, Somnaphon, Vromb, Acidburp, Asha Bhosle, Tony Williams, Logos, Discepoli-Barbiero, Bleak Fiction, Sirotek, Oldark, M is We, Lure of the Unknown and A Ninja Slob Drew Me.
178: Singing in the Rain Test Dept., Severed Heads, Alternative TV, Yu Miyashita, Eric Random, 7JK Dirt City, Quimper, Norah Lorway, Neur(o)n, Isolation Ward, Sobrio, The Outer Space, Kamikaze Space Programme, Orfeon Gagarin, YAO 91404 D, Gaston Borreani, Orrorin Daydream, Julia van der Piller, DIN A Testbild, Navinsahjpaul, Anda Volley, The Gadgets and Max Richter.
177: Taking Maxwell Montes (by Serendipity) Logic System, Nicola Cruz, Velez, Stahlfrequenz, Dave Jones, Jun Mayuzumi, The Comsat Angels, Michael Stearns, Tomita, Jodie Lowther, JJ.OK, The Wake, Tom Ellard, Krisma, Gears in the Rain, Another Headache, Ian Boddy, Jack Dangers, Black Classical, Sekotis Olmec, Bernard Szajner, Mr. Partridge, Clothearz and Jon Hassell & Brian Eno.
176: Vogelhausmusik Turbo Tabla, Taiga, Patrick Vasori, Fields Ohio, Sympathy Nervous, Decibel, Jodie Lowther, Fox, Alan Parker/William Parrish, Med Gen, Kraig Grady and Brad Laner, No-xygen, Février, Clocksucker, April Larson, Pandacetamol, Siamgda, csum, Floating Mind, The Guru, cut*repeat, Dave Dorgan, Furniker and People with Chairs up their Noses.
175: Lacus Veris Phantom Circuit greets spring with the sounds of John Callaghan, Masochistic\Values, Rudy Adrian, Embers Below Zero, That Black, a:urban, Rune Martinsen, The KVB, Sieben, Il Reale Impero Britannico, Human League, Bunai Carus, Nubiferous, Sunhiilow, Clothearz, ItsAllOneSong, Ten Thirty, Reinhard Lakomy, Asgard, Melodie des Vergessens and Djur Djura.
174: Phantom Broadcast The first of a new series being carried by radio station Resonance Extra, with tracks from I’m So Hollow, Lustmord, Wolfgrowl, Poison Chang, Snakefinger, Perry Leopold, Deer God, Gary Numan, April Larson, Dan Joseph, The Tapes, Phantom Head Trip, Phantom Band, Vozrozhdeniya, Drexon Field, Paolino Canzoneri and Infinite Third.

Series 4

Series 4 ran for 21 editions from April 2015 till January 2016.

🔊 Listen + playlists + links 👻 Features/keywords
173: Goody, No Pop A two-hour edition with music by Laica, Bebhionn Laboratory, Carya Amara, Data Snow, Nine Circles, Dissolved, Ivan Black, Bukka White, Karen Dalton, DR, Deutsch Nepal, Drag Racing Underground, The Electric Prunes, Tim Story, Poppy Nogood, Terry Riley, Minny Pops and Popsong’s Factory.
172: Caustic Spells A two-hour edition with music by Jim Lace / Alex Nova, Dave Vorhaus, Martin Rev, Soeur Marie Keyrouz, P’o, Snakefinger, The Residents, Jacques Lejeune, April Larson, Lunar Testing Lab, Another Neglected Hobby, Weldroid & Illl, Dissolved, Mar-Vista, Mahavishnu Orchestra, Gjöll, Ralph Lundsten, Gelier Jonathan, Spiritus N., Bedroom Bear, M. Ostermeier and Asthmatic Harp.
171: New Year’s Eve in a Haunted House New Year’s Eve edition with music by Prototype 909, Alva Noto, Weldroid, John Cameron, Gary Numan, Weedie, Automatic Tasty, Chra, Quietest, Blear Moon, Midwinter, Synthia and Raymond Scott Quintet.
170: Christmas / Time Christmas edition with music by Nessie Lessons, The Residents, Werdwolfen, Juliana 99, Midwich Youth Club, BooDooRoo, Norah Lorway, Moral, White Birds, Ormondroyd, Severed Heads, Coda, Jim Ghedi and Amon Düül.
169: Dream Time Tauchsieder, Everything All at Once Forever, Equal Stones, Lucy McLean, I Wayan Sadra, Tangerine Dream, Midnight Circuitry, Jo Quail and Ron Geesin.
168: Paths of Grace John Costello, The Dadacomputer, Yellow Magic Orchestra, V.D.B. Joel, Norah Lorway, Keith Seatman, The Implicit Order, Jo Quail, Losscom, Abstracode, Dunaewsky69, Armando Sciascia, Wave of Colors and Nat Shilkret & his Orchestra.
167: Strong Electromagnetic Waves Descend Crash Course in Science, Ron Geesin, Electric Bird, Tomita, Lastboss, Kirchenkampf, Sternenspringer, Lure of the Unknown, Orrorin Daydream, Sinfonie-Orchester des Südwestfunks, Closer Contact, Kirlian Camera and Sieben.
166: Halloween Edition, with a session by Werdwolfen Halloween edition featuring a session recorded for the show by Werdwolfen plus music by Philippe d’Aram, Portion Control, Hanetration, Cat Meat, John Barry, The Dry Path, You Disappear into the Ether, Phantom Head Trip, John Carpenter, Colin Potter, Wolfgang Bock, Transient and Japan.
165: with a session by Sieben (Matt Howden) Seventh anniversary show, featuring a session recorded by Sieben plus music by Tuxedomoon, Dome, Joe Frawley, Henk Badings, Lunar Testing Lab, Parties, Dennis Hayward, Illusion of Safety, Severed Heads and John Keating.
164: Emptiful TanDog, Flash Cero, F-Zer0, Electro Assassin, Dissolved, Balder-, Dolls Come to Life, Capricorni Pneumatici, Jannick Schou, Meaning of Life, Dancing Deadlips and Monroeville Music Center.
163: with a session by Sheer Zed Featuring a session recorded for the show by Sheer Zed plus releases by Sp3ct3rs, Ghostwriters, Mirrorball Inferno, Sheer Zed, Cyborg Music, The United States of America, David Lynch and Schlafengarten.
162: Strange Harmonies Thomas Leer & Robert Rental, nisei23, Knolios, Automatic Tasty, Weyes Bluhd, Unsheep, Heroin in Tahiti, Beaver & Krause, Carya Amara, Jean C. Roché & Bill H. Gunn, Wally Badarou, Xtrngr and Verian Thomas.
161: Dark / Undark Sigil, Bernthøler, Jean Schwartz, Project Undark, Midnight Circuitry Society, M.Nomized, Death Squad, Howard Shore, Tuxedomoon and Favourite’s Group.
160: Breakthrough Listen Mike Vickers, Biosphere, Bachelor Machines, Moebius & Neumeier, By DeFault, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark, Kieran Mahon, Hawkwind, Achondar, Albrecht, Nightech and Eon.
159: Crystal Gardens Mortal, Schlafengarten, Weldroid, Ateleia, Sound Sculpture Project, SiJ (with Particula), Silver Apples, Steve Austin, Easychord, Ted Atking & Alan Feanch, Magma, Hekate and Pyrolator.
158: Radio Astronomy The Laurie Johnson Orchestra, Nyolfen, How to Destroy Angels, 2-atā, Twyxu, Anenzephalia, Kirill Platonkin, Negativland, The Sound, CellarDoor, Hi-D, Templezone, Ringhausen and Kieran Mahon.
157: Effects of Colour Xuan Rong, Yello, Orrorin Daydream, A Year in the Country, Collapse, Peter DiPhillips, Invector, Iner, Rasp, Jet, White Noise and Ghost Cinema.
156: Don’t Cry for Me for a Moment Sieben, Trev Wignall, 82-75, Martial Canterel, Melting Clouds, The Names, A Certain Ratio, Code Therapy, Johnny Marvin, TanDog, Jean-Jacques Perrey, Julie Covington and Ultravox.
155: The Golden Hour of the Phantom Tom Ellard, Rheingold, Human League, Zombie Zombie, Genetic Plans, Maska Genetik, Quimper, Years on Earth, Robert Fripp, Illusion of Safety, David Van Tieghem, Deprivation Chamber and Neuronium.
154: A Trip in the Dark Plasticon, Communicon, 2ndMOUSE, Greg Truckell, Mig Inc, Medicine Man, Anne Cessna and Essendon Airport, Air Protection Office, Ted Atking and Quest.
153: First Edition of Series 4 Richard Yeoman-Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Annie Hall, Bob Lopez, Space Food Chicks, Silent Strangers, Deutsch Nepal, German Shepherds, Bleak Fiction, Gurdonark, Utan Inn, ne:o and How Hot is Your Cloud.

Series 3

Series 3 ran for 122 editions plus 1 guest mix from April 2010 till December 2014.

Test card F

Full details will follow

This section of the site is currently undergoing maintenance. In the meantime you can still find most of these shows on Mixcloud.
🔊 Listen + playlists + links 👻 Features/keywords
152: The Final Edition of Series 3 An uncredited sound recordist, Tapes & Tubes, Konsumprodukt, Théâtre Commercial, Tangerine Dream, Bread Love And Dreams, The Sisters of Mercy, Midwich Youth Club, United Club Wear, LFO, DR, D.N.P, Yahuy-Che-Kabah, Ecclesiastical Scaffolding, Keith Papworth and Richard Yeoman-Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop.
151: Dreams of Leaving Clair Obscur, Human League, Sans, Edgar Froese, Paddy Kingsland, Ars Sonor, Wizards Tell Lies, Elsie Carlisle, Dome, Heldon. Deutsch-Amerikanische Freundschaft, Atom™, and Sheer Zed.
150: Halloween Just in time for Halloween: bloodsucking freaks, werewolves, saints and a rusty gate. Music by Ollie Cram, CHBB, Severed Heads, Love Is Colder than Death, Jon Hassell & Farafina, Ko Otani, Alan Parker, Kraai, Diamanda Galas, Giuliano Sorgini, Bene Gesserit, Howlround, Wojceich Kilar, Throwaways, Doc Deem and Tobe Hooper & Wayne Bell.
149: For Aristocrats Cilocub, Fanny, Time Attendant, Startled Insects, Игорь Чернявский, anonymous, Disparition, Laica, Metabolist, O.T. Quartet, Laibach, Four Aristocrats, 6 or 7 and BGUDNA.
148: Stephen Mallinder (Cabaret Voltaire, Ku-Ling Bros.) talks about his work as part of modular synthesiser trio Wrangler. Hey Rube!, Cabaret Voltaire, Wrangler and more.
147: Dreaming in the sky. Bernadette Erikka, Devo, Blue Albatross, Bleupulp and more.
146: At the Edge of Worlds Albert Kuvezin & Yat-Kha, Gran +, Infected Lab, Fußßßball, Quinn Walker and more.
145: Ancient and modern. Mussolini Headkick, Logical Disorder, Cabaret Voltaire, So Simple, Robert Scott and more.
144: Fury from the deep (no songs today). Solanaceae Tau, Third Door From The Left, Artefactum, Asmus Tietchens and more.
143: Twilight Area. Buddy System, Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, PiXtar and more.
142: Featuring a session by Wizards Tell Lies. Wizards Tell Lies & Joshua Levesque, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Keith Seatman, Harold Budd and more.
141: Sun streams through. Nick R 61, Machines At Last, Yendai Replica, Brqs and more.
140: Into the labyrinth (a maze in music). Kirill Platonkin, Ted Atking & Alan Feanch, Mumukshu and more.
139: Angels versus animals. No Tabac, Sun-Inside, Joseph Racaille, Desiderii Marginis and more.
138: Interstellar drones and a space-rocking session recorded for the show by Midwich Youth Club. Midwich Youth Club, Quest, Buckfunk 3000, Moral and more.
137: The Threshold of Liberty. Spec Records, WeR7 and more.
136: Featuring a session by experimental/dark ambient project D.N.P (Dona Nobis Pacem). Inner Struggle, Svarturkatur, D.N.P., Spatial & Co and more.
135: Syncopation and isolation. Daoun + C. Gonzalez, Dark Frequencer, WeR7, Ross De Luxe Syncopaters and more.
134: Exclusive track previews from Tom Ellard plus space adventures and Antarctic expeditions. Quest, Tom Dissevelt & Kid Baltan, K.M. Krebs, RwAble and more.
133: 2013 nevermore. The Force Dimension, Vittim, Leben Und Arbeiten and more.
132: Wails from the crypt. D.N.P., Nanocult, Delia Derbyshire, Chris & Cosey and more.
131: Half-machine ship grooves. Stephen Mc Cann & Kirill Makushin, The Human League, Ghost Cinema and more.
130: Wizards in the woods and autumnal hues. Bobby Jones, Bodhi, Winterbound and more.
129: Easy listening on the Devil’s mountain. Leftism, Radiomaniac, Pete Murgatroyd and more.
128: Phantom Circuit’s fifth birthday. A Ninja Slob Drew Me, BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Einzelganger and more.
127: Featuring a session recorded for the programme by Quimper. Kenny Everett & Mike Vickers, Tom Dissevelt & Kid Baltan and more.
126: “The sound so ominously tearing through the silence…” The Shimmer Effect, Howard Shore, Zone, Abba and more.
125: Power to the people Lee Morse, Echo & The Bunnymen, Secondface and more.
124: Mania Mécanique. Guillotine Hairshaver, Bardoseneticcube, La Maison Moderne and more.
123: 1-2-3. David Lewin, Tiruset, Steve Moore, Cory Allen and more.
122: International emanations via the Phantom Circuit. Ivanov Down, Phillipe Lamy, Adviruz, Dave Jones and more.
121: Dream monologues. Caldara, Philip Sulidae, Logical Disorder, John Lennon and more.
120: Synthetic Cognition. Mr. Incognito, Machines Of Madness, Audraulic, Cilocub and more.
119: Plastic spacescapes and mechanical music. The Plastic People Of The Universe, Györgi Ligeti, Stable Mechanism and more.
118: Mystery trips. Carya Amara, Zhou Xuan, Echoculture and more.
117: Sensible symphonies and stormy songs. Amiina, Pierre Commandeur, Désaccord Majeur, Niteffect and more.
116: Some Things Bright and Beautiful. Portion Control, Armand Frydman, Alan Parker and more.
115: Entertainment. Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, Satoi, Norah Lorway and more.
114: I am the demi-god of hellfire and I bring you – smoke. A Split Second and more.
113: An ear for optical theory. The Cardboard Lung, Michael Nyman and more.
112: The last Phantom Circuit of 2012: your refuge from Christmas songs. Claviolines, washboards and other treasures. Lilmanjs, Büromaschinen, Djulien Ferrantes, Min-Y-Llan and more.
111: Music for December skies. Bernadette Erikka, Kogyo, Delayscape, Marcel Pequel and more.
110: Electronic music from the Phantom Circuit. Kirill Platonkin, Astrid Monroe, Christos Hatzis, Akashic Crow’s Nest and more.
109: Round and round the garden. Music for Zombies, Question Mark & The Mysterians, Texense and more.
108: The feel of the autumn sun. Autumn, Some of My Best Friends are Canadians, Chandra, George zB, Nach After and more.
107: Night-time valleys and glass mountains. Ross Baker, Hanetration, Enno Velthuys, Hervé Perez & Alex Hegyes and more.
106: Alpha and Omega, with some points in-between. Giulio Aldinucci, Salt Tank, Icebreaker, PiXtar, Doxa Sinistra and more.
105: Frozen warnings and silent commands. Gang of Four, F600, Djet, The Silent Committee, Cabaret Voltaire and more.
104: Headphone happiness. Julia van der Piller, Celibates, Saloon, Crash Course In Science, Wedding Noise and more.
103: Featuring a live performance by Norah Lorway, recorded in Birmingham on 29th June. The Colors Thieves, Organoid, Line, Kid Feardive, Music for Zombies and more.
102: A little later than usual, Phantom Circuit returns just in time to offer you another unmissable selection of music. Slag Boom Van Loon, Carya Amara, Inner Struggle, DsorDne, Hildur Guðnadóttir and more.
101: A merry tune to toot. Phillippe Lamy, Serebro, Amber Asylum, B. C. Gilbert and G. Lewis and more.
100: Strangeness, fear and wonder. Business as usual! Brian Hodgson, Millimetric, Craig Leon, Autism and more.
99: Hot from the Brighton Festival Fringe, live music from the comedic electronic pop duo Eccentronic and a collaboration by thereminists Sarah Angliss (of Spacedog) and Hypnotique. Senking, Cindytalk, Harold Budd and more.
98: Featuring an interview with Ikue Mori and Maja Ratkje and excerpts from their live performance in Ulverston, Cumbria. Lee Morse, Fidget, The Anti-Group, Au7um and more.
97: Featuring Ryoko Akama live at the Lanternhouse, Ulverston, Cumbria, on 29th March. Weldroid, Herre Jorna, Squinancywort and more.
96: Featuring Ola Szmidt live at the Lanternhouse, Ulverston, Cumbria, on 29th March. Maria & the Mirrors, Coax, Witch, Muted Fnord and more.
95: More mind-boggling music from the Phantom Circuit. The Microgram, Razxca, InternalExternal, Albrecht and more.
94: Running scared between cathedrals. Vivid invisible architecture. Najma, SonVer, László Hortobágyi, Vladimir Ussachevsky and more.
93: More willfully obscure music. Ghost, F600, Vera Hall, Osakan, Rivers of Ashes and more.
92: Another matchless mix of music from the Phantom Circuit. Mystified, Zoe Keating, Seefeel, Robert Schroeder, Two Daughters and more.
91: Featuring an improvised session of dark ambient music made for the programme by Leonardo Rosado. Ectoplasm Girls, Daniel W J Mackenzie, Enno Velthuys, Valgeir Sigurðsson, Lefolk and more.
90: People, animals, nature and other. Bite the bars and ding the bell. The Diagram Brothers, Noisesurfer, Giraffe, Piero Umiliani, Tomita and more.
89: Seeing out 2011, seeing in 2012. The Residents, Kirill Platonkin, 91plus, Ghostkid, Marcel Pequel and more.
88: Featuring an interview with Spacedog about the release of their long-awaited debut album, Juice for the Baby. Step into a world of illusionists, owls, robots, spooky folk and electric lullabies. Alexei Biryukoff, The Band of Holy Joy and more.
87: The Light Programme. Karanabe, Hildur Guðnadóttir, Nasienie, Martin Dupont and more.
86: Unknown numbers, dirty daydreams and cetacean sounds. We orca know better. Jacques Kustod, British Standard Unit, Adriano Orrù and more.
85: An assortment of music for Halloween. Woo. Scary. Fini Tribe, Autumn, John Carpenter & Alan Howarth, Wolandroid, Art Zoyd and more.
84: Another surprising transmission from the Phantom Circuit. Odaibe, Jake Jackson, Lunar Testing Lab and more.
83: Loki stones, singing bowls, echoing guitars, energetic electronics, neofolk and an unplanned collaboration in a quarry. Günter Schickert, Sieben, Dissolved and more.
82: Second part of coverage of the Full of Noises festival, with interviews with AGF, Tetsuo Kogawa, Philip Jeck, Lee Gamble and more. Lee Gamble, Tom Scott, Tetsuo Kogawa and more.
81: Covering interactive audio events in Barrow Park at the Full of Noises festival. CircumLiver, Joop Stokkermans, Mashael, Bernard Xolotl and Daniel Kobialka, Lyften and more.
80: Featuring the live debut of improvisational supergroup Black Forest Orchestra at the Woodland Gathering festival. Melomake, Kluster, Ambient Fabric and more.
79: Featuring music and interviews from the Woodland Gathering festival, with Islaja, Z’ev and Mick Flower, Sian Macfarlane’s Swallows and event organiser Andy Black Forest. Islaja, Polar Lights and more.
78: Featuring a session recorded for the show by Keith Seatman. Carya Amara, Cooptrol, Tardiss, Future Museums and more.
77: Featuring a session of ambient and atmospheric music recorded for the show by Gurdonark. Rowboat Magicians, Dome, Swaying Smoke, Nigul and more.
76: Featuring an interview with Allie Moss with music from her new album and her live set in Birmingham on 19th May. John Praw, Leonardo Rosado, Ambienteer and more.
75: Featuring a set of drone ambience for the show by Kirill Platonkin (Кирилл Платонкин). Meteer, Klara Fall, Mikans, Squinancywort and more.
74: Featuring an interview with Matmos and music from their gig in Birmingham on 15th May. David Bedford, Pierre Arvay, Heidi Spencer & the Rare Birds and more.
73: Featuring an interview with cellist, composer and technologist Peter Gregson. Denial, Bel Canto, Lefolk, Graham Dunning and more.
72: Ian Hodgson aka Moon Wiring Club tells us about the method behind the madness that he calls confusing English electronic music. Randomform, Datacrashrobot and more.
71: Featuring an interview with People Like Us and Ergo Phizmiz with music from their live audiovisual performance of The Keystone Cutups. Obsil, Peter Andersson and more.
70: Featuring an interview with audiovisual group Origamibiro, with music from their set at the Flatpack festival on 26th March. Clem Leek, Polar Lights, Bruce Haack, Matt Howden and more.
69: Featuring an interview with audiovisual duo Sculpture, with music from their live set at the Flatpack festival on 26th March. Ambienteer, Aeroshell, Mental D-struction, Paris Studio Group and more.
68: Featuring Tokyo cellist and composer Hiromichi Sakamoto live at the Flatpack Festival on 24th March. Sentimental Machines, Slumber Soundsystem, Squinancywort and more.
67: Featuring an interview with Pram plus music from the live performance of their soundtrack to Shadow Shows, recorded at the Flatpack Festival. Carya Amara, John Fo160 and The Maths, Jon Brooks and more.
66: Featuring an interview with Spacedog about sound recording without electricity, early television experiments and zombie riots. Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Golau Glau, Panorama and more.
65: Featuring an interview with Harrys Gym. We chat about the songwriting process, long Norwegian nights, vintage synthesisers and, of course, apostrophes. Kate Bush, Dissolved, Hong Kong In The 60s, Román Ramón and more.
64: Featuring an interview with Esben and the Witch. Jo Quail, Minisystem, Catalyst Fantasy and more.
63: Mostly new releases, ranging from rock to jazz to dance, as if any of those terms really mean much when trying to label the good stuff. Sistra, Tiruset, Garry Bradbury and more.
62: Voyages around the world and into space, music inspired by Boards of Canada, outsider pop and other happy listening. Island Near the Clouds, AAGSF, Nisei23, Automatic Tasty, The Shaggs and more.
61: Black sands, loops and wrongness. Moral, Lunar Testing Lab, Noisesurfer, Vertical67 and more.
60: Featuring a second session for the show by Cousin Silas. Moon.Plants, Cagey House, Belkastrelka, Bot’Ox and more.
59: Featuring a collaborative session by Mutate and Thee Moths. Tangerine Dream, Kaa Antilope, Belkastrelka, Electric Light Orchestra and more.
58: Christmas edition, featuring Sarah Blasko live. The Residents, BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Nico, Tomita and more.
57: Featuring a spooky live performance of radiophonic The Octopus Collective. Zoe Keating, Project Clockwork, The Raytownian(s), Werkbund and more.
Featuring Daidono live, plus an interview with the duo. Barry Ryan, MaCu and Ambient Fabric, USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir, and more.
55: Featuring an interview with Icelandic cellist and composer Hildur Guðnadóttir, plus an interview with John Hall about the Full of Noises festival at which she played. Angel, Storsveit Nix Noltes and more.
54: Featuring a live set of dark ambient environments by Yantantethra. Islaja, Giraffe, Gurdonark, Tristram Carey, Microprocessor and more.
53: Featuring highlights of an immersive set of live electronic and vocal Shengi. Moon.Plants, Verülf, “Gunung Jati” Ensemble of Tegas, Sthenos and more.
52: Featuring an atmospheric set of live electronic Clutter. Arc Vel, Biosphere, Carole Samaha and more.
51: Featuring a live set of rhythmic electronic Claire Marshall’s solo music project Cheyenne Coax, Mutate, Thomas Leer & Robert Rental and more.
50: A double-length edition featuring an interview with Andy Hayes of concert promoters Radio Black Forest plus live experimental electronic music from his project Doors to Nowhere Goblin, Clara Mondshine and more.
49: Sam Underwood debuts his MIDI Octopus live and Kate Sugden tells us why It’s a Geek’s World. Gadget, Killing Joke, Nightmare Lodge and more.
48: Clog Dancing: the original techno-industrial dance? In The Machinery, Caroline Radcliffe and Sarah Angliss relate a surprising history of dancing in the factory. Doxa Sinistra, Edgar Froese and more.
47: Featuring a live performance of electronic Thee Moths, performed in Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery. Bachelor Machines, Najwa Karam, M. Ostermeier, Cousin Silas and more.
46a: A Phantom Circuit Mix for Exotic Pylon. A guest mix which was broadcast in Jonny Mugwump’s show Exotic Pylon with John Barry, Spill Twins, Monty Python, Helios Creed and more.
46: Mostly new releases. Damn genres, just enjoy the creativity. Sevish, Paradroid, Edgar Varese, Hectic, Joe Frawley and more.
45: Featuring an interview with Thee Moths. Takayuki Hattori, Barry Ryan, Elegi, Mosaic Mosaic, Bel Canto and more.
44: Featuring an interview with the hugely influential Silver Apples, with highlights from the recent gig in Birmingham Crepusculo, Martin Böttcher, Roger Roger and more.
43: New releases and other alluring audio. Claude Larson, MaCu & Ambient Fabric, Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, EtnoRom and more.
42: Featuring an interview with Charlemagne Palestine at the debut of his new work for carillon in Birmingham (UK). Vitamin String Quartet, Tatsu, Amon Duul II and more.
41: New releases and a mix of music perhaps best described as a forced landing on a cloud bank. Julia van der Piller, Zenial, Joe Frawley, Clutter, Spill Twins and more.
40: Featuring an interview with Penny King of the SouthBank Gamelan Players. Rahayu Supanggah, Aphex Twin, Plaid, Mengenang Empu Karawitan, Guruh Gipsy and more.
39: Four yourself a gottle of geer and enjoy a nix of old and new nusic. Carya Amara, Julia van der Piller, Commuters, Portishead, Geraldine & Ricky and more.
38: Featuring an interview with Jean-Hervé Peron, Zappi Diermaier, Geraldine Swayne and James Johnston of Faust + live tracks The Residents, Button Moon and more.
37: Featuring an interview with Chris Carter (Carter Tutti, Throbbing Gristle) and John Richards’ Dirty Electronics Ensemble Annie, Cyborg Music, Hugh Le Caine and more.
36: A report on Theremin Day in Birmingham, featuring an interview with Miss Hypnotique Clara Rockmore, Lydia Kavina and more.
35: Featuring an interview with electrifying electric cellist Joanna Quail of SonVer Cousin Silas, My Brother Daniel, Lol Coxhill & Morgan Fisher, _voice, and more.
34 Sieben special featuring an interview with Matt Howden
33: Ghost Box special featuring an interview with Jim Jupp (Belbury Poly) and Julian House (The Focus Group). Carya Amara, Eric Zann, The Advisory Circle and more.
32: Featuring an interview with Moon Wiring Club. Spherical Objects, Alan Hawkshaw, Front Line Assembly, Mega City 2 and more.
31: Industrial to pop, dark ambient to computer music, and bongos to the lot of you. Chilli Willi & the Red Hot Peppers, Yello, Hamdi Ahmed, Music For Pleasure and more.

Series 2

Series 2 of Phantom Circuit ran over 16 editions from March till August 2009.

Test card F

Full details will follow

This section of the site is currently undergoing maintenance. In the meantime you can still find most of these shows on Mixcloud.
🔊 Listen + playlists + links 👻 Features/keywords
30: A double-length edition featuring Fonik live in Birmingham. Karikas, Michael Nyman, Katia Guerreiro, Yulia Savicheva and more.
29: Featuring Clutter live in Birmingham. N.R.Y.Y., Ariel Kalma, Clutter, Ya Ya Choral and more.
28: We raise hymns to the stars whilst saying farewell to Les Paul and hello to the new innovators. Paul Horn, Josef Nadek, Mathis, Dee D. Jackson, Gurdonark and more.
37: New and forthcoming releases plus of course good old stuff. Button Moon, N.R.Y.Y., Fabio Frizzi, Halo XVI and more.
26 Interviews with Goblin & Dirty Electronics Ensemble, Memory Band live + more from the Supersonic festival.
25: We choose to go to the Moon. Echo & The Bunnymen, Henry Cow, Tserendawah, Louise Huebner, Bel Canto and more.
24: Supersonic zombies failing to be conventional. The Residents, Regina Spektor, Athanor, Khyam Allami and more.
23: Excessive electronics at a variety of speeds. Joel Vandroogenbroeck, Brainticket, Schaltkreis Wassermann, Gilles Zeitschiff, Neuronium and more.
22: From ghostly musicians on TV… to dolphin-friendly tuners… Yellow Magic Orchestra, Pandacetamol, Forgotten Ruins and more.
21: You need your motors. Fad Gadget, Bongwater, Slowdive, Silvia, Crash Course In Science and more.
20: Off to visit the beach and the crypt for sun, sea and The Silent Coast. Deux Filles, Kabelton, Steve Hillage, Geisterfahrer and more.
19: Music ranging from the snotty to the phlegmatic. Art Bears, He Said, Ti-Tho, Cabaret Voltaire, Gil Melle and more.
18: Earth Monkey Productions – interview and music from this Cumbrian netlabel. Clutter vs Susan Matthews, Peter James, Becoming Animal and more.
17: With a session by Cousin Silas An exclusive session by Cousin Silas plus music by Hassan Houssini, Freescha, Dün, Zed, Aphex Twin and Test Dept.
16: Michael Nyman and William Furlong exhibition A report on an exhibition of works by Michael Nyman and William Furlong at the De la Warr Pavilion in Bexhill, plus music by Fay Lovsky, Beat Frequency, Phew, Michael Nyman, Führs & Fröhling, Subtle Reign, Cultivated Bimbo and Tone Set.
15: Soothing sounds for septuagenerians LFO, Moon Wiring Club, P’o, Enno Velthuys, Shu-De, Richard Wahnfried, Edgar Froese, The Remote Viewers, Eberhard Schoener and the Secret Society, The Vets, Clock DVA, Bourbonese Qualk and The Badgeman.

Series 1

Series 1 of Phantom Circuit ran over 14 editions from October 2008 till January 2009.

🔊 Listen + playlists + links 👻 Features/keywords
14: Music for tomorrow Eric Idle, Moon Wiring Club, Severed Heads, Yma Sumac, Li De La Russe & Nikki St. George, Nikki St. George, Raymond Scott, Danielle Dax, Caroline K, Ossian, Manassas, Colin Towns, Moon Wiring Club, Biosphere and Oliver Postgate.
13: Santa Claus hides in your hard drive Christmas edition with music by Cristina, Chester the Chicken, The Residents, Pierre Arvay, John H & 3770, Severed Heads, Coklacoma, an uncredited artist, R.N.A. Organism, Ryuichi Sakamoto, Igor Wakhevitch, Psychic TV, Satan and Deciples, Bruce Haack and Harry E. Humphrey.
12: Work, rest and play up Art Bears, Joy Division, Cabaret Voltaire, Laibach, Wirtschaftswunder, Bourbonese Qualk, Brian Hodgson, Use Your Pain, John Callaghan, Coil, Chris & Cosey and Human League.
11: A Collossal Collection Dorsey Dodd, Young Marble Giants, Gerry & the Holograms, Andreas Dorau, Colin Newman, Warsaw Village Band, Stahlfrequenz, uncredited musicians, Abominations of Yondo, Flamen Dialis, Procol Harum, Brian Eno and Half Man Half Biscuit.
10: Nash the Slash - interview and concert An exclusive interview and recording of Nash the Slash live in Birmingham, Saturday 29th November 2008.
9: From New York to Altair 4 Ali Hussan Kuban, Suicide, John Carpenter, Nash the Slash, Fripp & Eno, Louis & Bebe Barron, Gilles Zeitschiff, Minimal Compact and Off Land.
8: Driving a talking car around Vietnam? (7, 7) Vangelis, Benoît Widemann, Poesie Noire, The Peanuts, Telex, Black Box Recorder, The Normal, Delia Derbyshire / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Richard Attree / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, uncredited musicians, Stillwater and Annette Peacock.
7: Antennae, a guitar lesson, mosquitoes and a positive politician Kraftwerk, Biosphere, Deuter, John Hyde, Edward Barton, Can, Dead Can Dance, Yamo, Klaus Wunderlich, Yosefa, an uncredited artist and Manufacture.
6: If music be the food of Japan, nom nom Neil Innes, Goblin, Cluster, Moebius & Neumeier, Severed Heads, Nightmare Lodge, Bad Tempered, Karl-Ernst Sasse, Conrad Schnitzler, Earth & Fire, Özlem Taner, Bad Tempered and Klaus Schulze.
5: Halloween Halloween edition with music by Magma, Hugh Cornwell & Robert Williams, Art Zoyd, Abominations of Yondo, Severed Heads, Pluramon, Gino Marinuzzi Jr., Lutz Rahn, Lucifer, Camille Sauvage, Nightmare Lodge, Fabio Frizzi, Frieder Butzmann, Brian Eno & David Byrne, Anton Lavey, Alessandro Alessandroni, Girlschool and Black Devil.
4: Superflash to Soundclash to sound Czechs Martine, Naqqara & Salsabil, Elektriktus, Renegade Soundwave, Logic, Isao Tomita, Neuropolitique, Plastic People of the Universe, D!Rock, Mindhole and BBC Radiophonic Workshop.
3: Cousin Silas, PIL & Amon Düül 2, Sea Devils Eric Peters, Hawkwind, Electriktus, Cousin Silas, Cabaret Voltaire, Public Image Ltd., Amon Düül 2, Jon Pertwee, Malcolm Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Henri-Michel Raschle and Eric Peters.
2: Daily dying, shortness of time, Moroccan moves Human League, Dubstar, Ultravox, John Foxx & Louis Gordon, Jori Hulkkonen featuring John Foxx, Earth & Fire, Dick Hyman, Monks, Pel Mel, Mel Young and anonymous artists.
1: The hearing of new worlds Moon Wiring Club, Hematic Sunsets, Asmus Tietchens, Comsat Angels, Rod Freeman and the Blue Men, John Baker, Khac Chi Ensemble, Azam Ali, DJ DeD MoROZ, Antartica, Seen Links – Schlösser Rechts and The Residents.