Listen now

 

Besides now being carried by radio station Resonance Extra, Phantom Circuit is available instantly via on-demand streaming. Select the latest shows below, or take a look at the summaries for special features and other highlights.

The embedded audio players work well under most modern Web browsers, but if you have problems try a different browser or listen at Mixcloud.com. Apps for iOS (iPhone, iPod or iPad) and Android are also available.

Playlists

Series 5 (From 2nd March 2016)
Series 4 (21 editions, April 2015 – January 2016)
Series 3 (122 editions + 1 guest mix, April 2010 – December 2014)
Series 2 (16 editions, March 2009 – August 2009)
Series 1 (14 editions, October 2008 – January 2009)

Listen now! Features/keywords Track info
Series 5
Hear show 201Listen A Space

With music by Petunia-Liebling MacPumpkin, Chaos as Shelter, Stone Glass Steel, Spaceship and more.

playlist
Hear show 200Listen Double Century

With music by The Force Dimension, David Shire, Denny Zeitlin, Earcom 2, Gilroy Mere and more.

playlist
Hear show 199Listen Iconic Trump Hat

With music by Wojciech Golczewski, Church Universal and Triumphant Inc. featuring Elizabeth Clare Prophet, Richiro Manabe, Power-Pack, Norah Lorway and more.

playlist
Hear show 198Listen With a session by Mr Slater’s Parrot

Plus music by Moondog, Spaceship, From the Bogs of Aughiska, Bixio – Frizzi – Tempera and more.

playlist
Hear show 197Listen Compact Hit Ruin

With music by Stuart Chalmers, Wojciech Golczewski, The Yardbirds, Bernie Green and His Orchestra, Lisa Librarian and more.

playlist
Hear show 196Listen Universal Product

With music by Napoleon XIV, Pepe Jaramillo, Gong, Lower Synth Department, White Noise and more.

playlist
Hear show 195Listen Patriotic Munch

With music by Absolute Body Control, Sans, Demonic Sweaters, Edgar Froese, Faust and more.

playlist
Hear show 194Listen Shadows and Reflections

With music by Julia van der Piller, Tones on Tail, ShadowmastΞr, Gross Prophet, Dissolved and more.

playlist
Hear show 193Listen Northern Lights

With music by Charles Bernstein, Simon Heartfield, Stephanie Merchak, Ephemeris, Strange Lights and more.

playlist
Hear show 192Listen Prospects

With music by The Residents, Ï-Dogx, Spaceship, Logical Disorder, Sternenspringer and more.

playlist
Hear show 191Listen Neoteric Research

With music by Bruce Gilbert, Najma, Nonconnah, Soiled / Marcus H, Norah Lorway and more.

playlist
Hear show 190Listen Unity

With music by Maska Genetik, Chris Craft, Eyeball, Vice Versa, Keith Seatman and more.

playlist
Hear show 189Listen With a session by Kieran Mahon

With music by Jeremy Stokes, Echo & the Bunnymen, Alcyon, Coil, John Inman and more.

playlist
Hear show 188Listen Clear Skies

With music by Safir Nòu, A Drama Radio, Dat Garcia, Yoursck, How Hot Is Your Cloud? and more.

playlist
Hear show 187Listen Catnip Chum Trio

With music by The John Buzon Trio, Pheelia, Harold Budd, Catnip & Claws, Kármán Voh and more.

playlist
Hear show 186Listen Hip Romantic Cut

With music by Herbie Flowers & Barry Morgan, Dumdum Score, Owlbinos of Northfield, Michael Nyman, Foreber and more.

playlist
Hear show 185Listen Manic Pitch Tour

With music by Mike Vickers, Carya Amara, Kathryn Tickell, Aptoms, D. Bradnam & W. Burrows and more.

playlist
Hear show 184Listen Last Christmas

A Christmas edition with music by Durutti Column, Fini Tribe, Sephiroth, Jayram Acharya, Lallo Gori and more.

playlist
Hear show 183Listen Shadow Systems

With music by Sobria Ebrietas, Astoria Sound, Dumdum Score, Far East Family Band, Apoptose and more.

playlist
Hear show 182Listen You’re the Puppet

With music by Kek-W, Quimper, Jodie Lowther, Sciuza, Lutz Thuns and more.

playlist
Hear show 181Listen Night is My Day

With music by Pheelia, Weerthof, Robin Guthrie & Harold Budd, Phirnis, Happiness Band (فرقة الهابنس) and more.

playlist
Hear show 180Listen Featuring an interview with Sieben (2016)

With music by Julie Murphy, The Elephant Frame, Avoidant, The Sammy Burdson Group, 7JK and more.

playlist
Hear show 179Listen New Adventures

With music by Abrahaz, Suicide, Context, Quimper, Vromb and more.

playlist
Hear show 178Listen Singing in the Rain

With music by Test Dept., Severed Heads, Alternative TV, Yu Miyashita, Eric Random, 7JK and more.

playlist
Hear show 177Listen Taking Maxwell Montes (by Serendipity)

With music by Logic System, Nicola Cruz, Velez, Stahlfrequenz, Dave Jones, Jun Mayuzumi and more.

playlist
Hear show 176Listen Vogelhausmusik

With music by Turbo Tabla, Taiga, Jodie Lowther, Fox, Floating Mind, People with Chairs up Their Noses and more.

playlist
Hear show 175Listen Lacus Veris

Phantom Circuit greets spring with music by John Callaghan, Masochistic\Values, Rudy Adrian, Embers Below Zero, That Black and more.

playlist
Hear show 174Listen Phantom Broadcast

The first of a new series being carried by radio station Resonance Extra, with tracks from I’m So Hollow, Drexon Field, Infinite Third, April Larson, Lustmord and more.

playlist
Series 4
Hear show 173Listen Goody, No Pop

A two-hour edition with tracks from Carya Amara, Ivan Black, Bebhionn Laboratory, Data Snow, Bukka White and more.

playlist
Hear show 172Listen Caustic Spells

A two-hour edition with tracks from Gelier Jonathan, Jacques Lejeune, Ralph Lundsten, P’o, Snakefinger and more.

playlist
Hear show 171Listen New Year’s Eve in a Haunted House

New Year’s Eve edition with tracks from Midwinter, Alva Noto, Quietest, Weedie, Weldroid and more.

playlist
Hear show 170Listen Christmas / Time

Christmas edition with tracks from The Residents, Juliana 99, Midwich Youth Club, Ormondroyd and more.

playlist
Hear show 169Listen Dream Time.

Tracks from Tangerine Dream, Ron Geesin, I Wayan Sadra, Midnight Circuitry and more.

playlist
Hear show 168Listen Paths of grace.

Tracks from Yellow Magic Orchestra, Nat Shilkret & His Orchestra, Losscom, Norah Lorway, V.D.B. Joel and more.

playlist
Hear show 167Listen Strong Electromagnetic Waves Descend.

Tracks from Closer Contact + Meteer, Sieben, Lastboss, Tomita and more.

playlist
Hear show 166Listen Halloween edition, featuring a session recorded for the show by Werdwolfen.

Tracks from Portion Control, John Barry, Colin Potter, Hanetration, Transient and more.

playlist
Hear show 165Listen Seventh anniversary show, featuring a session recorded by Matt Howden’s Sieben.

Tracks from Dome, Lunar Testing Lab, Joe Frawley, Parties and more.

playlist
Hear show 164Listen Emptiful.

Tracks from Dancing Deadlips, F-Zer0, Electro Assassin, Monroeville Music Center, Balder- and more.

playlist
Hear show 163Listen With a session by Sheer Zed.

Tracks from Schlafengarten, The United States Of America, Cyborg Music, Sp3ct3rs, Mirrorball Inferno and more.

playlist
Hear show 162Listen Strange harmonies.

Tracks from Carya Amara, Wally Badarou, Jean C. Roché & Bill H. Gunn, Knolios, Automatic Tasty and more.

playlist
Hear show 161Listen Dark / Undark

Tracks from M.Nomized, Howard Shore, Bernthøler, Favourite’s Group, Sigil and more.

playlist
Hear show 160Listen Breakthrough Listen.

Tracks from Mike Vickers, Achondar, Hawkwind, Bachelor Machines, Orchestral Manoeuvres in the Dark and more.

playlist
Hear show 159Listen Crystal gardens.

Tracks from Ted Atking & Alan Feanch, Schlafengarten, Silver Apples, Weldroid, SiJ and more.

playlist
Hear show 158Listen Radio astronomy.

Tracks from Kirill Platonkin, Twyxu, Templezone, Nyolfen, Hi-D and more.

playlist
Hear show 157Listen Effects of colour.

Tracks from Yello, Collapse, Rasp, Ghost Cinema, White Noise and more.

playlist
Hear show 156Listen Don’t cry for me for a moment.

Tracks from 82-75, Trev Wignall, Johnny Marvin, Martial Canterel, TanDog and more.

playlist
Hear show 155Listen The Golden Hour of the Phantom.

Tracks from Robert Fripp, Zombie Zombie, Rheingold, Genetic Plans, Human League and more.

playlist
Hear show 154Listen A trip in the dark.

Tracks from Mig Inc, Greg Truckell, 2ndMOUSE, Medicine Man, Communicon and more.

playlist
Hear show 153Listen Phantom Circuit returns, sooner than expected.

Tracks from Space Food Chicks, Richard Yeoman-Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Gurdonark, Annie Hall, Bleak Fiction and more.

playlist
Series 3
Hear show 152Listen The final edition of Series 3.

Tracks from Midwich Youth Club, Tangerine Dream, Richard Yeoman-Clarke / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Bread Love And Dreams, LFO and more.

playlist
Hear show 151Listen Dreams of leaving.

Tracks from Atom™, Sans, Paddy Kingsland, Human League, Edgar Froese and more.

playlist
Hear show 150Listen Just in time for Halloween: bloodsucking freaks, werewolves, saints and a rusty gate.

Tracks from Giuliano Sorgini, Alan Parker, CHBB, Bene Gesserit, Ko Otani and more.

playlist
Hear show 149Listen For aristocrats.

Tracks from Startled Insects, Metabolist, Fanny, 6 or 7, Cilocub and more.

playlist
Hear show 148Listen Stephen Mallinder (Cabaret Voltaire, Ku-Ling Bros.) talks about his work as part of modular synthesiser trio Wrangler.

Tracks from Hey Rube!, Cabaret Voltaire, Wrangler, Joobele, Wizards Tell Lies and more.

playlist
Hear show 147Listen Dreaming in the sky.

Tracks from Bernadette Erikka, Devo, Blue Albatross, Bleupulp, Thompost and more.

playlist
Hear show 146Listen At the Edge of Worlds.

Tracks from Albert Kuvezin & Yat-Kha, Gran +, Infected Lab, Fußßßball, Quinn Walker and more.

playlist
Hear show 145Listen Ancient and modern.

Tracks from Mussolini Headkick, Logical Disorder, Cabaret Voltaire, So Simple, Robert Scott Thompson and more.

playlist
Hear show 144Listen Fury from the deep (no songs today).

Tracks from Solanaceae Tau, Third Door From The Left, Artefactum, Asmus Tietchens, Poppy Ackroyd and more.

playlist
Hear show 143Listen Twilight Area.

Tracks from Buddy System, Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, PiXtar, GrAze, Stellardrone and more.

playlist
Hear show 142Listen Featuring a session by Wizards Tell Lies.

Tracks from Wizards Tell Lies & Joshua Levesque, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Keith Seatman, Harold Budd, Guy Birkin and more.

playlist
Hear show 141Listen Sun streams through.

Tracks from Nick R 61, Machines At Last, Yendai Replica, Brqs, Ohrenbetäubende Stille and more.

playlist
Hear show 140Listen Into the labyrinth (a maze in music).

Tracks from Kirill Platonkin, Ted Atking & Alan Feanch, Mumukshu, Dick Hyman, Asmus Tietchens and more.

playlist
Hear show 139Listen Angels versus animals.

Tracks from No Tabac, Sun-Inside, Joseph Racaille, Desiderii Marginis, Coklacoma and more.

playlist
Hear show 138Listen Interstellar drones and a space-rocking session recorded for the show by Midwich Youth Club.

Tracks from Midwich Youth Club, Quest, Buckfunk 3000, Moral, Stellardrone and more.

playlist
Hear show 137Listen The Threshold of Liberty.

Tracks from Spec Records, WeR7, Energy Loop vs Tsabeat, Benge and more.

playlist
Hear show 136Listen Featuring a session by experimental/dark ambient project D.N.P (Dona Nobis Pacem).

Tracks from Inner Struggle, Svarturkatur, D.N.P., Spatial & Co, Ereshkigal and more.

playlist
Hear show 135Listen Syncopation and isolation.

Tracks from Daoun + C. Gonzalez, Dark Frequencer, WeR7, Ross De Luxe Syncopaters, Agnosept and more.

playlist
Hear show 134Listen Exclusive track previews from Tom Ellard plus space adventures and Antarctic expeditions.

Tracks from Quest, Tom Dissevelt & Kid Baltan, K.M. Krebs, RwAble, Crash Course In Science and more.

playlist
Hear show 133Listen 2013 nevermore.

Tracks from The Force Dimension, Vittim, Leben Und Arbeiten, I Am Genko and more.

playlist
Hear show 132Listen Wails from the crypt.

Tracks from D.N.P., Nanocult, Delia Derbyshire, Chris & Cosey, Poembeat and more.

playlist
Hear show 131Listen Half-machine ship grooves.

Tracks from Stephen Mc Cann & Kirill Makushin, The Human League, Ghost Cinema, Chrome and more.

playlist
Hear show 130Listen Wizards in the woods and autumnal hues.

Tracks from Bobby Jones, Bodhi, Winterbound, When We Live and more.

playlist
Hear show 129Listen Easy listening on the Devil’s mountain.

Tracks from Leftism, Radiomaniac, Pete Murgatroyd, Christopher Alvarado and Ari Porki, Huutch and more.

playlist
Hear show 128Listen Phantom Circuit’s fifth birthday.

Ttracks from A Ninja Slob Drew Me, BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Einzelganger, Ambienteer and more.

playlist
Hear show 127Listen Featuring a session recorded for the programme by Quimper.

Tracks from Kenny Everett & Mike Vickers, Tom Dissevelt & Kid Baltan, Richiro Manabe, Osiris and more.

playlist
Hear show 126Listen “The sound so ominously tearing through the silence…”

Tracks from The Shimmer Effect, Howard Shore, Zone, Abba, Letters of Utrecht and more.

playlist
Hear show 125Listen Power to the people.

Tracks from Lee Morse, Echo & The Bunnymen, Secondface, London Studio Group, Frame and more.

playlist
Hear show 124Listen Mania Mécanique.

Tracks from Guillotine Hairshaver, Bardoseneticcube, La Maison Moderne, Klaus Weiss and more.

playlist
Hear show 123Listen 1-2-3.

Tracks from David Lewin, Tiruset, Steve Moore, Cory Allen, Somnambulists and more.

playlist
Hear show 122Listen International emanations via the Phantom Circuit.

Tracks from Ivanov Down, Phillipe Lamy, Adviruz, Dave Jones, Organoid and more.

playlist
Hear show 121Listen Dream monologues.

Tracks from Caldara, Philip Sulidae, Logical Disorder, John Lennon, Jürgen Müller and more.

playlist
Hear show 120Listen Synthetic Cognition.

Tracks from Mr. Incognito, Machines Of Madness, Audraulic, Cilocub, Cookiemonster and more.

playlist
Hear show 119Listen Plastic spacescapes and mechanical music.

Tracks from The Plastic People Of The Universe, Györgi Ligeti, Stable Mechanism, Artefactum and more.

playlist
Hear show 118Listen Mystery trips.

Tracks from Carya Amara, Zhou Xuan, Echoculture, Stratis, Faust and more.

playlist
Hear show 117Listen Sensible symphonies and stormy songs.

Tracks from Amiina, Pierre Commandeur, Désaccord Majeur, Niteffect, Gloria Coates and more.

playlist
Hear show 116Listen Some Things Bright and Beautiful.

Tracks from Portion Control, Armand Frydman, Alan Parker, Crispy Ambulance and more.

playlist
Hear show 115Listen Entertainment.

Tracks from Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, Satoi, Norah Lorway, Morphine Bandit and more.

playlist
Hear show 114Listen I am the demi-god of hellfire and I bring you – smoke.

Tracks from A Split Second, Nata, Ensemble Pittoresque, Gozne and more.

playlist
Hear show 113Listen An ear for optical theory.

Tracks from The Cardboard Lung, Michael Nyman, Burning Artist and more.

playlist
Hear show 112Listen The last Phantom Circuit of 2012: your refuge from Christmas songs. Claviolines, washboards and other treasures.

Tracks from Lilmanjs, Büromaschinen, Djulien Ferrantes, Min-Y-Llan, Alio Die and more.

playlist
Hear show 111Listen Music for December skies.

Tracks from Bernadette Erikka, Kogyo, Delayscape, Marcel Pequel, Konstruktivists and more.

playlist
Hear show 110Listen Electronic music from the Phantom Circuit.

Tracks from Kirill Platonkin, Astrid Monroe, Christos Hatzis, Akashic Crow’s Nest, Tangerine Dream and more.

playlist
Hear show 109Listen Round and round the garden.

Tracks from Music for Zombies, Question Mark & The Mysterians, Texense, Nobuto Suda, Arzachel and more.

playlist
Hear show 108Listen The feel of the autumn sun.

Tracks from Autumn, Some of My Best Friends are Canadians, Chandra, George zB, Nach After and more.

playlist
Hear show 107Listen Night-time valleys and glass mountains.

Tracks from Ross Baker, Hanetration, Enno Velthuys, Hervé Perez & Alex Hegyes and more.

playlist
Hear show 106Listen Alpha and Omega, with some points in-between.

Tracks from Giulio Aldinucci, Salt Tank, Icebreaker, PiXtar, Doxa Sinistra and more.

playlist
Hear show 105Listen Frozen warnings and silent commands.

Tacks from Gang of Four, F600, Djet, The Silent Committee, Cabaret Voltaire and more.

playlist
Hear show 104Listen Headphone happiness.

Tracks from Julia van der Piller, Celibates, Saloon, Crash Course In Science, Wedding Noise and more.

playlist
Hear show 103Listen Featuring a live performance by Norah Lorway, recorded in Birmingham on 29th June.

Tracks from The Colors Thieves, Organoid, Line, Kid Feardive, Music for Zombies and more.

playlist
Hear show 102Listen A little later than usual, Phantom Circuit returns just in time to offer you another unmissable selection of music.

Tracks from Slag Boom Van Loon, Carya Amara, Inner Struggle, DsorDne, Hildur Guðnadóttir and more.

playlist
Hear show 101Listen A merry tune to toot.

Tracks from Phillippe Lamy, Serebro, Amber Asylum, B. C. Gilbert and G. Lewis and more.

playlist
Hear show 100Listen Strangeness, fear and wonder. Business as usual!

Tracks from Brian Hodgson, Millimetric, Craig Leon, Autism and more.

playlist
Hear show 99Listen Hot from the Brighton Festival Fringe, live music from the comedic electronic pop duo Eccentronic and a collaboration by thereminists Sarah Angliss (of Spacedog) and Hypnotique.

Tracks from Senking, Cindytalk, Harold Budd and more.

playlist
Hear show 98Listen Featuring an interview with Ikue Mori and Maja Ratkje and excerpts from their live performance in Ulverston, Cumbria.

Tracks from Lee Morse, Fidget, The Anti-Group, Au7um and more.

playlist
Hear show 97Listen Featuring Ryoko Akama live at the Lanternhouse, Ulverston, Cumbria, on 29th March.

Tracks from Weldroid, Herre Jorna, Squinancywort and more.

playlist
Hear show 96Listen Featuring Ola Szmidt live at the Lanternhouse, Ulverston, Cumbria, on 29th March.

Tracks from Maria & the Mirrors, Coax, Witch, Muted Fnord and more.

playlist
Hear show 95Listen More mind-boggling music from the Phantom Circuit.

Tracks from The Microgram, Razxca, InternalExternal, Albrecht and more.

playlist
Hear show 94Listen Running scared between cathedrals. Vivid invisible architecture.

Tracks from Najma, SonVer, László Hortobágyi, Vladimir Ussachevsky and more.

playlist
Hear show 93Listen More willfully obscure music.

Tracks from Ghost, F600, Vera Hall, Osakan, Rivers of Ashes and more.

playlist
Hear show 92Listen Another matchless mix of music from the Phantom Circuit.

Tracks from Mystified, Zoe Keating, Seefeel, Robert Schroeder, Two Daughters and more.

playlist
Hear show 91Listen Featuring an improvised session of dark ambient music made for the programme by Leonardo Rosado.

Tracks from Ectoplasm Girls, Daniel W J Mackenzie, Enno Velthuys, Valgeir Sigurðsson, Lefolk and more.

playlist
Hear show 90Listen People, animals, nature and other. Bite the bars and ding the bell.

Tracks from The Diagram Brothers, Noisesurfer, Giraffe, Piero Umiliani, Tomita and more.

playlist
Hear show 89Listen Seeing out 2011, seeing in 2012.

Tracks from The Residents, Kirill Platonkin, 91plus, Ghostkid, Marcel Pequel and more.

playlist
Hear show 88Listen Featuring an interview with Spacedog about the release of their long-awaited debut album, Juice for the Baby. Step into a world of illusionists, owls, robots, spooky folk and electric lullabies.

Tracks from Alexei Biryukoff, The Band of Holy Joy and more.

playlist
Hear show 87Listen The Light Programme.

Tracks from Karanabe, Hildur Guðnadóttir, Nasienie, Martin Dupont and more.

playlist
Hear show 86Listen Unknown numbers, dirty daydreams and cetacean sounds. We orca know better.

Tracks from Jacques Kustod, British Standard Unit, Adriano Orrù and more.

playlist
Hear show 85Listen An assortment of music for Halloween. Woo. Scary.

Tracks from Fini Tribe, Autumn, John Carpenter & Alan Howarth, Wolandroid, Art Zoyd and more.

playlist
Hear show 84Listen Another surprising transmission from the Phantom Circuit.

Tracks from Odaibe, Jake Jackson, Lunar Testing Lab and more.

playlist
Hear show 83Listen Loki stones, singing bowls, echoing guitars, energetic electronics, neofolk and an unplanned collaboration in a quarry.

Tracks from Günter Schickert, Sieben, Dissolved and more.

playlist
Hear show 82Listen Second part of coverage of the Full of Noises festival, with interviews with AGF, Tetsuo Kogawa, Philip Jeck, Lee Gamble and more.

Tracks from Lee Gamble, Tom Scott, Tetsuo Kogawa and more.

playlist
Hear show 81Listen Covering interactive audio events in Barrow Park at the Full of Noises festival.

Tracks from CircumLiver, Joop Stokkermans, Mashael, Bernard Xolotl and Daniel Kobialka, Lyften and more.

playlist
Hear show 80Listen Featuring the live debut of improvisational supergroup Black Forest Orchestra at the Woodland Gathering festival.

Tracks from Melomake, Kluster, Ambient Fabric and more.

playlist
Hear show 79Listen Featuring music and interviews from the Woodland Gathering festival, with Islaja, Z’ev and Mick Flower, Sian Macfarlane’s Swallows and event organiser Andy Black Forest.

Tracks from Islaja, Polar Lights and more.

playlist
Hear show 78Listen Featuring a session recorded for the show by Keith Seatman.

Tracks from Carya Amara, Cooptrol, Tardiss, Future Museums and more.

playlist
Hear show 77Listen Featuring a session of ambient and atmospheric music recorded for the show by Gurdonark.

Tracks from Rowboat Magicians, Dome, Swaying Smoke, Nigul and more.

playlist
Hear show 76Listen Featuring an interview with Allie Moss with music from her new album and her live set in Birmingham on 19th May.

Tracks from John Praw, Leonardo Rosado, Ambienteer and more.

playlist
Hear show 75Listen Featuring a set of drone ambience for the show by Kirill Platonkin (Кирилл Платонкин).

Tracks from Meteer, Klara Fall, Mikans, Squinancywort and more.

playlist
Hear show 74Listen Featuring an interview with Matmos and music from their gig in Birmingham on 15th May.

Tracks from David Bedford, Pierre Arvay, Heidi Spencer & the Rare Birds and more.

playlist
Hear show 73Listen Featuring an interview with cellist, composer and technologist Peter Gregson.

Tracks from Denial, Bel Canto, Lefolk, Graham Dunning and more.

playlist
Hear show 72Listen Ian Hodgson aka Moon Wiring Club tells us about the method behind the madness that he calls confusing English electronic music.

Tracks from Randomform, Datacrashrobot and more.

playlist
Hear show 71Listen Featuring an interview with People Like Us and Ergo Phizmiz with music from their live audiovisual performance of The Keystone Cutups.

Tracks from Obsil, Peter Andersson and more.

playlist
Hear show 70Listen Featuring an interview with audiovisual group Origamibiro, with music from their set at the Flatpack festival on 26th March.

Tracks from Clem Leek, Polar Lights, Bruce Haack, Matt Howden and more.

playlist
Hear show 69Listen Featuring an interview with audiovisual duo Sculpture, with music from their live set at the Flatpack festival on 26th March.

Tracks from Ambienteer, Aeroshell, Mental D-struction, Paris Studio Group and more.

playlist
Hear show 68Listen Featuring Tokyo cellist and composer Hiromichi Sakamoto live at the Flatpack Festival on 24th March.

Tracks from Sentimental Machines, Slumber Soundsystem, Squinancywort and more.

playlist
Hear show 67Listen Featuring an interview with Pram plus music from the live performance of their soundtrack to Shadow Shows, recorded at the Flatpack Festival.

Tracks from Carya Amara, John Foxx and The Maths, Jon Brooks and more.

playlist
Hear show 66Listen Featuring an interview with Spacedog about sound recording without electricity, early television experiments and zombie riots.

Tracks from Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Golau Glau, Panorama and more.

playlist
Hear show 65Listen Featuring an interview with Harrys Gym. We chat about the songwriting process, long Norwegian nights, vintage synthesisers and, of course, apostrophes.

Tracks from Kate Bush, Dissolved, Hong Kong In The 60s, Román Ramón and more.

playlist
Hear show 64Listen Featuring an interview with Esben and the Witch.

Tracks from Jo Quail, Minisystem, Catalyst Fantasy and more.

playlist
Hear show 63Listen Mostly new releases, ranging from rock to jazz to dance, as if any of those terms really mean much when trying to label the good stuff.

Tracks from Sistra, Tiruset, Garry Bradbury and more.

playlist
Hear show 62Listen Voyages around the world and into space, music inspired by Boards of Canada, outsider pop and other happy listening.

Tracks from Island Near the Clouds, AAGSF, Nisei23, Automatic Tasty, The Shaggs and more.

playlist
Hear show 61Listen Black sands, loops and wrongness.

Tracks from Moral, Lunar Testing Lab, Noisesurfer, Vertical67 and more.

playlist
Hear show 60Listen Featuring a second session for the show by Cousin Silas.

Tracks from Moon.Plants, Cagey House, Belkastrelka, Bot’Ox and more.

playlist
Hear show 59Listen Featuring a collaborative session by Mutate and Thee Moths.

Tracks from Tangerine Dream, Kaa Antilope, Belkastrelka, Electric Light Orchestra and more.

playlist
Hear show 58Listen Christmas edition, featuring Sarah Blasko live.

Tracks from The Residents, BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Nico, Tomita and more.

playlist
Hear show 57Listen Featuring a spooky live performance of radiophonic music by The Octopus Collective.

Tracks from Zoe Keating, Project Clockwork, The Raytownian(s), Werkbund and more.

playlist
Hear show 56Listen Featuring Daidono live, plus an interview with the duo.

Tracks from Barry Ryan, MaCu and Ambient Fabric, USSR Ministry of Culture Chamber Choir, and more.

playlist
Hear show 55Listen Featuring an interview with Icelandic cellist and composer Hildur Guðnadóttir, plus an interview with John Hall about the Full of Noises festival at which she played.

Tracks from Angel, Storsveit Nix Noltes and more.

playlist
Hear show 54Listen Featuring a live set of dark ambient environments by Yantantethra.

Tracks from Islaja, Giraffe, Gurdonark, Tristram Carey, Microprocessor and more.

playlist
Hear show 53Listen Featuring highlights of an immersive set of live electronic and vocal music by Shengi.

Tracks from Moon.Plants, Verülf, “Gunung Jati” Ensemble of Tegas, Sthenos and more.

playlist
Hear show 52Listen Featuring an atmospheric set of live electronic music by Clutter.

Tracks from Arc Vel, Biosphere, Carole Samaha and more.

playlist
Hear show 51Listen Featuring a live set of rhythmic electronic music by Claire Marshall’s solo music project Cheyenne.

Tracks from Coax, Mutate, Thomas Leer & Robert Rental and more.

playlist
Hear show 50Listen A double-length edition featuring an interview with Andy Hayes of concert promoters Radio Black Forest plus live experimental electronic music from his project Doors to Nowhere.

Tracks from Goblin, Clara Mondshine and more.

playlist
Hear show 49Listen Sam Underwood debuts his MIDI Octopus live and Kate Sugden tells us why It’s a Geek’s World.

Tracks from Gadget, Killing Joke, Nightmare Lodge and more.

playlist
Hear show 48Listen Clog Dancing: the original techno-industrial dance? In The Machinery, Caroline Radcliffe and Sarah Angliss relate a surprising history of dancing in the factory.

Tracks from Doxa Sinistra, Edgar Froese and more.

playlist
Hear show 47Listen Featuring a live performance of electronic music by Thee Moths, performed in Birmingham Museum and Art Gallery.

Tracks from Bachelor Machines, Najwa Karam, M. Ostermeier, Cousin Silas and more.

playlist
Hear mixListen A Phantom Circuit Mix for Exotic Pylon.

A guest mix which was broadcast in Jonny Mugwump’s show Exotic Pylon with tracks from John Barry, Spill Twins, Monty Python, Helios Creed and more.

playlist
Hear show 46Listen Mostly new releases. Damn genres, just enjoy the creativity.

Tracks from Sevish, Paradroid, Edgar Varese, Hectic, Joe Frawley and more.

playlist
Hear show 45Listen Featuring an interview with Thee Moths.

Tracks from Takayuki Hattori, Barry Ryan, Elegi, Mosaic Mosaic, Bel Canto and more.

playlist
Hear show 44Listen Featuring an interview with the hugely influential Silver Apples, with highlights from the recent gig in Birmingham.

Tracks from Crepusculo, Martin Böttcher, Roger Roger and more.

playlist
Hear show 43Listen New releases and other alluring audio.

Tracks from Claude Larson, MaCu & Ambient Fabric, Collection d’Arnell-Andréa, EtnoRom and more.

playlist
Hear show 42Listen Featuring an interview with Charlemagne Palestine at the debut of his new work for carillon in Birmingham (UK).

Tracks from Vitamin String Quartet, Tatsu, Amon Duul II and more.

playlist
Hear show 41Listen New releases and a mix of music perhaps best described as a forced landing on a cloud bank.

Tracks from Julia van der Piller, Zenial, Joe Frawley, Clutter, Spill Twins and more.

playlist
Hear show 40Listen Featuring an interview with Penny King of the SouthBank Gamelan Players.

Tracks from Rahayu Supanggah, Aphex Twin, Plaid, Mengenang Empu Karawitan, Guruh Gipsy and more.

playlist
Hear show 39Listen Four yourself a gottle of geer and enjoy a nix of old and new nusic.

Tracks from Carya Amara, Julia van der Piller, Commuters, Portishead, Geraldine & Ricky and more.

playlist
Hear show 38Listen Featuring an interview with Jean-Hervé Peron, Zappi Diermaier, Geraldine Swayne and James Johnston of Faust + live tracks.

Tracks from The Residents, Button Moon and more.

playlist
Hear show 37Listen Featuring an interview with Chris Carter (Carter Tutti, Throbbing Gristle) and John Richards’ Dirty Electronics Ensemble

Tracks from Annie, Cyborg Music, Hugh Le Caine and more.

playlist
Hear show 36Listen A report on Theremin Day in Birmingham, featuring an interview with Miss Hypnotique

Tracks from Clara Rockmore, Lydia Kavina and more.

playlist
Hear show 35Listen Featuring an interview with electrifying electric cellist Joanna Quail of SonVer

Tracks from Cousin Silas, My Brother Daniel, Lol Coxhill & Morgan Fisher, _voice, and more.

playlist
Hear show 34Listen Sieben special featuring an interview with Matt Howden playlist
Hear show 33Listen Ghost Box special featuring an interview with Jim Jupp (Belbury Poly) and Julian House (The Focus Group).

Tracks from Carya Amara, Eric Zann, The Advisory Circle and more.

playlist
Hear show 32Listen Featuring an interview with Moon Wiring Club.

Tracks from Spherical Objects, Alan Hawkshaw, Front Line Assembly, Mega City 2 and more.

playlist
Hear show 31Listen Industrial to pop, dark ambient to computer music, and bongos to the lot of you.

Tracks from Chilli Willi & the Red Hot Peppers, Yello, Hamdi Ahmed, Music For Pleasure and more.

playlist
Series 2
Hear show 30
Listen
pc30-tiny.jpgA double-length edition featuring Fonik live in Birmingham.

Tracks from Karikas, Michael Nyman, Katia Guerreiro, Yulia Savicheva and more.

playlist
Hear show 29Listen pc29-tiny.jpgFeaturing Clutter live in Birmingham.

Tracks from N.R.Y.Y., Ariel Kalma, Clutter, Ya Ya Choral and more.

playlist
Hear show 28Listen pc28-tiny.jpgWe raise hymns to the stars whilst saying farewell to Les Paul and hello to the new innovators.

Tracks from Paul Horn, Josef Nadek, Mathis, Dee D. Jackson, Gurdonark and more.

playlist
Hear show 27Listen pc27-tiny.jpgNew and forthcoming releases plus of course good old stuff.

Tracks from Button Moon, N.R.Y.Y., Fabio Frizzi, Halo XVI and more.

playlist
Hear show 26No audio pc26-tiny2.jpgInterviews with Goblin & Dirty Electronics Ensemble, Memory Band live + more from the Supersonic festival. playlist
Hear show 25Listen pc25-tiny.jpgWe choose to go to the Moon.

Tracks from Echo & The Bunnymen, Henry Cow, Tserendawah, Louise Huebner, Bel Canto and more.

playlist
Hear show 24Listen pc24-tiny.jpgSupersonic zombies failing to be conventional.

Tracks from The Residents, Regina Spektor, Athanor, Khyam Allami and more.

playlist
Hear show 23Listen pc23-tiny.jpgExcessive electronics at a variety of speeds.

Tracks from Joel Vandroogenbroeck, Brainticket, Schaltkreis Wassermann, Gilles Zeitschiff, Neuronium and more.

playlist
Hear show 22Listen pc22-tiny.jpgFrom ghostly musicians on TV… to dolphin-friendly tuners…

Tracks from Yellow Magic Orchestra, Pandacetamol, Forgotten Ruins and more.

playlist
Hear show 21Listen pc21-tiny.jpgYou need your motors.

Tracks from Fad Gadget, Bongwater, Slowdive, Silvia, Crash Course In Science and more.

playlist
Hear show 20Listen pc20-tiny.jpgOff to visit the beach and the crypt for sun, sea and The Silent Coast.

Tracks from Deux Filles, Kabelton, Steve Hillage, Geisterfahrer and more.

playlist
Hear show 19Listen pc19-tiny.jpgMusic ranging from the snotty to the phlegmatic.

Tracks from Art Bears, He Said, Ti-Tho, Cabaret Voltaire, Gil Melle and more.

playlist
Hear show 18Listen pc18-tiny.jpgEarth Monkey Productions – interview and music from this Cumbrian netlabel.

Tracks from Clutter vs Susan Matthews, Peter James, Becoming Animal and more.

playlist
Hear show 17Listen pc17-tiny2.jpgFeaturing an exclusive session for the programme by Cousin Silas.

Tracks from Dün, Test Dept., Aphex Twin, Freescha, Zed and more.

playlist
Hear show 16Listen pc16-tiny.jpgFeaturing a report on exhibitions by M. Nyman and by W. Furlong

Tracks from Beat Frequency, Tone Set, Phew, Fay Lovsky and more.

playlist
Hear show 15Listen pc15-tiny.jpgSoothing sounds for septuagenerians.

Tracks from The Badgeman, Clock DVA, Enno Velthuys, LFO, Edgar Froese and more

playlist
Series 1
Hear show 14Listen pc14-tiny.jpgMusic for tomorrow.

Tracks from Yma Sumac, Ossian, Oliver Postgate, Nikki St. George and more.

playlist
Hear show 13Listen pc13-tiny.jpgChristmas special: Santa Claus hides in your hard drive.

Tracks from The Residents, Harry E. Humphrey, Cristina, Satan and Deciples, Bruce Haack and more.

playlist
Hear show 12Listen pc12-tiny.jpgWork, rest and play up

Tracks from Art Bears, Brian Hodgson, Use Your Pain, Cabaret Voltaire, Joy Division and more.

playlist
Hear show 11Listen pc11-tiny.jpgTake sanctuary in this collossal collection

Tracks from Dorsey Dodd, Flamen Dialis, Young Marble Giants and more.

playlist
Hear show 10Listen pc10-tiny.jpgNash the Slash: interview and concert in Birmingham playlist
Hear show 9Listen pc09-tiny.jpgFrom New York to Altair 4

Tracks from Suicide, Ali Hussan Kuban, Minimal Compact, Gilles Zeitschiff, Off Land and more.

playlist
Hear show 8Listen pc08-tiny.jpgDriving a talking car around Vietnam? (7, 7)

Tracks from Richard Attree / BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Poesie Noire, Telex, Vangelis and more.

playlist
Hear show 7Listen pc07-tiny.jpgAntennae, a guitar lesson, mosquitoes and a positive politician

Tracks from Manufacture, Edward Barton, Can, Yamo, Deuter and more.

playlist
Hear show 6Listen pc06-tiny.jpgIf music be the food of Japan, nom nom

Tracks from Goblin, Nightmare Lodge, Severed Heads, Neil Innes, Klaus Schulze and more.

playlist
Hear show 5Listen pc05-tiny.jpgHalloween edition

Tracks from Camille Sauvage, Frieder Butzmann, Lucifer, Art Zoyd and more.

playlist
Hear show 4Listen pc04.jpgSuperflash to Soundclash to sound Czechs

Tracks from D!Rock, BBC Radiophonic Workshop, Plastic People of the Universe, Elektriktus, Logic and more.

playlist
Hear show 3Listen pc03-tiny.jpgCousin Silas, PIL & Amon Düül 2, Sea Devils

… and more.

playlist
Hear show 2Listen pc02-tiny.jpgDaily dying, shortness of time, Moroccan moves

Tracks from Mel Young, Jori Hulkkonen featuring John Foxx, Monks and more.

playlist
Hear show 1Listen pc01-tiny.jpgThe John Baker Tapes, Vietnamese folk and the hearing of new worlds

Tracks from Comsat Angels, The Residents, DJ DeD MoROZ, Hematic Sunsets and more.

playlist
css.php